State v. Falana
[…] allegations in an indictment, although they may be sufficiently specific on their face,

do not conform to the evidence actually established at trial.” State v. Norman, 149

N.C. App. 588, 594, 562 S.E.2d 453, 457 (2002). Where such a variance is material,

it warrants a reversal because of the concern that the defendant be “able to prepare

his defense against the crime with which he is charged, and to protect the defendant

from another prosecution for the same incident.” Id. at 594, 562 S.E.2d at 457

(citations omitted).

      Defendant was charged with felony conversion pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-

168.1, which states:



                                         -5-
                                  STATE V. FALANA

                                 Opinion of the Court



            Every person entrusted with any property as bailee, lessee,
            tenant or lodger, or with any power of attorney for the sale
            or transfer thereof, who fraudulently converts the same, or
            the proceeds thereof, to his own use, or secretes it with a
            fraudulent intent to convert it to his own use, shall be
            guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.

            If, however, the value of the property converted or secreted,
            or the proceeds thereof, is in excess of four hundred dollars
            ($400.00), every person so converting or secreting it is
            guilty of a Class H felony.