State v. Finley
[…] that his claims of error affected his substantial rights and denied

him a fair trial.        The State contends that because Finley does not

meet the requirements of the plain error statute, this Court is

without authority to review on appeal his claims of error under
this issue.        Accordingly,      in this case we are faced squarely with

the question of whether the doctrine of common law plain error
review can continue to survive given the existence of Montana's

plain error statute.          We conclude that it can and must.

     Statutorily, § 46-20-104, MCA, establishes the scope of appeal

by a criminal defendant.               Specifically,   5 46-20-104 (2), MCA,

provides:

          Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review
     the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to
     which involves the merits or necessarily affects the
     judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during trial
     constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided
     in 46-20-701(2).   [Emphasis added. 1

Section     46-20-701,   MCA,     was originally enacted in 1967, by the

Montana     Legislature,      as a statutory exception to the legislative

mandate     that errors not           objected to at     trial     would   not be

considered    on    appeal.