State v. Fisher
[…] 11.1 and Loc.R. 11.1, the record from the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas, and

the briefs and oral arguments of counsel.

       {¶2} Defendant-appellant Arturo Fisher filed a postsentence motion for

resentencing from his 2008 conviction for rape with a sexually violent predator

specification.   The court sentenced Fisher to a prison term of ten years to life, and

Fisher’s motion argued that the sentence was void because he was found guilty of

committing rape under R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) and that a life sentence could only be imposed

for those offenders who violated R.C. 2907.02(A)(1).

       {¶3} The court correctly rejected Fisher’s arguments because the sexually violent

predator specification meant that he had to be sentenced pursuant to R.C.

2971.03(A)(3)(d)(ii).   That section required the court to “impose an indefinite prison

term consisting of a minimum term fixed by the court that is not less than ten years, and a

maximum term of life imprisonment.” Fisher’s sentence, ten years to life, fell within the

statutory limit and was, in fact, the minimum sentence that the court could impose.

       {¶4} Judgment affirmed.

       It is ordered that appellee recover of appellant its costs herein taxed.