State v. Ford
[…] doing           so by clear              language.                 The fact              that          it         was aware                 of        how to
create           a mortgage              interest            is      evident              from              the         mortgage             document

that       it     drafted            and        had       executed              by       M & M to                  create              a mortgage

interest           in    M & M's               leasehold            estate.

           Section          28-3-206,                 MCA, provides:

           III cases of uncertainty              not removed by parts     1 through     5
           of this      chapter,       the language         of a contract   should     be
           interpreted         most strongly         against   the party   who caused
           the uncertainty          to exist.       The promisor   is presumed     to be
           such party,        except     that in the case of a contract        between
           a public      officer      or body, as such, and a private           party,
           it   is presumed         that     all   uncertainty    was caused by the
           private     party.