State v. George E. Savage
[…] the negative, stating:

       [A] registrant cannot be convicted of violating Wis.
       Stat. § 301.45(6) for failing to report the address at
       which he will be residing when he is unable to provide
       this information . . . . [A] registrant is unable to
       provide the required information when that information
       does not exist, despite the registrant's reasonable
       attempt to provide it.

Id., ¶63.
       ¶40    To   reach    this     conclusion,        the   court     interpreted

several statutory provisions from Wis. Stat. § 301.45, including

§ 301.45(2)(d).            See     id.,        ¶¶30-32.         Wisconsin       Stat.

§ 301.45(2)(d) provides, in relevant part:



                                          23
                                                                       No.     2019AP90-CR


     A person subject to [the registration requirements]
     who is not under the supervision of the [DOC] or the
     [DHS] shall provide the information specified in par.
     (a) to the [DOC] in accordance with the rules under
     sub. (8). If the person is unable to provide an item
     of information specified in par. (a), the [DOC] may
     request assistance from a circuit court or the [DHS]
     in obtaining that item of information.
The court relied on the "unable to provide" language from this

statute to reach its conclusion that "a registrant cannot be

convicted of violating Wis. Stat. § 301.45(6) . . . when he [is]

unable to provide this information."                     Dinkins, 339 Wis. 2d 78,

¶52.11