State v. George E. Savage
[…] 810 N.W.2d 787.    Relying on this explanation and Dinkins'
attempts to comply with the statute, the court determined that
Dinkins could not be convicted for violating Wis. Stat.
§ 301.45(6). Id., ¶63.

                                           24
                                                                                 No.     2019AP90-CR



       ¶42    As    discussed          above,          Dinkins    reached        its    conclusion

based on Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2)(d).                              However, Savage was not

subjected to the requirements of § 301.45(2)(d).                                 Because he was

under DOC supervision, Savage was subject to the requirements of

§ 301.45(2)(b).            Section 301.45(2)(b) provides that "[i]f the

[DOC] has supervision over a person subject to sub. (1g), the

[DOC]   shall       enter       into       the    registry        under    this        section    the

information specified in par. (a) concerning the person."                                        This

statute does not contain the same "unable to provide" language

upon which the court in Dinkins relied.                             Compare § 301.45(2)(b)

with § 301.45(2)(d).                 Any hypothetical defenses formulated based