State v. Gray
[…] case. The rule that a criminal statute designed for the protection of a particular class

cannot be used to prosecute a member of that protected class for his or her own

victimization (absent specific legislative authorization) thus applies with even

greater force here than it would in the vicarious conspiratorial liability situation.

      This is especially true in Washington, since we already have specific

legislative authorization to protect those victimized by crimes from disrespect,

insensitivity, and prosecution. See RCW 7.69.010 (crime victims shall be treated

with "dignity, respect, courtesy, and sensitivity," and crime victims' rights shall be

"honored and protected by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and judges in a

manner no less vigorous than the protections afforded criminal defendants"),.030(4)

(mandating that reasonable effort are made to protect victims from harm for

cooperating with prosecution); RCW 9A.08.020(5)("Unless otherwise provided by

this title or by the law defining the crime, a person is not an accomplice in a crime