State v. Gray
[…] Pornography—Whom The Statute Was Designed To Protect


           A. The Purpose of RCW 9.68A.050 Is To Protect Children from Sexual
              Exploitation by Depiction in Pornography

        As the majority notes,"This court's duty is to 'give effect to the legislature's

intent.'" Majority at 5 (quoting State v. Elgin, 118 Wn.2d 551, 555, 825 P.2d 314

(1992)). To determine that intent, we begin with the language of the statute. State

V. Larson, 184 Wn.2d 843, 848, 365 P.3d 740(2015). The statute under which Eric

Gray was convicted, RCW 9.68A.050(2)(a), provides in relevant part:

             A person commits the crime of dealing in depictions of a minor
        engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the second degree when he or
        she:


              (i) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints,
        disseminates, exchanges, finances, attempts to finance, or sells any
        visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of
        sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f) or (g). .


(Emphasis added.) As the majority correctly notes, this statute lacks an explicit

textual limit on what "person" may be prosecuted for exploiting "a minor."

                                           3
State V. Gray (Eric), 93609-9
(Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)