State v. Gray
[…] legislative authorization to protect those victimized by crimes from disrespect,

insensitivity, and prosecution. See RCW 7.69.010 (crime victims shall be treated

with "dignity, respect, courtesy, and sensitivity," and crime victims' rights shall be

"honored and protected by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and judges in a

manner no less vigorous than the protections afforded criminal defendants"),.030(4)

(mandating that reasonable effort are made to protect victims from harm for

cooperating with prosecution); RCW 9A.08.020(5)("Unless otherwise provided by

this title or by the law defining the crime, a person is not an accomplice in a crime

committed by another person if: (a) He or she is a victim of that crime . . .

."). Subjecting the protected minor in this case to prosecution for his own

exploitation of himself without express legislative authorization conflicts with the

public policy of protecting victims expressed in these statutes.
State V. Gray (Eric), 93609-9
(Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)