State v. Gray
[…] However, we will not read a statute in isolation;

we determine its plain meaning by taking into account "the context ofthe entire act"

as well as other related statutes. Jametsky v. Olsen, 179 Wn.2d 756, 762, 317 P.3d
State V. Gray (Eric)
No. 93609-9




1003(2014){c{}xoimg Dep't ofEcology V. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 11,

43 P.3d 4(2002)).

           A. The Plain Language ofthe Statute Prohibits Transmitting Sexually
              Explicit Images ofa Minor Even Ifthe Minor HimselfSent It

       Here, the statute is unambiguous and we give it its plain meaning. RCW

9.68A.050 prohibits dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit

conduct. In relevant part, it states that "[a] person commits the crime of dealing in

depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the second degree when

he or she . . .[kjnowingly develops,... publishes,...[or] disseminate[s]... any

visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit

conduct...." RCW 9.68A.050(2)(a). "Sexually explicit conduct" is a depiction "of

the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas of any minor ... for the purpose of

sexual stimulation ofthe viewer." RCW 9.68A.01 l(4)(f). A "minor" is "any person

under eighteen years of age." RCW 9.68A.011(5).