State v. Gray
[…] expression,"' the United States Supreme Court has recognized that some forms of

expression are outside the protections ofthe First Amendment. Ferber,458 U.S. at


                                           12
State V. Gray (Eric)
No. 93609-9




755 (quoting Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15, 23, 93 S. Ct. 2607, 37 L. Ed. 2d 419

(1973)). Child pornography is one ofthese forms, and it can be constitutionally

prohibited if"the conduct to be prohibited [is] adequately defined by the applicable

state law, as written or authoritatively construed." Id. at 764.

       Here, RCW 9.68A.050 adequately defines the criminal conduct, limiting itself

to the production or distribution of child pornography. It will apply only to an

individual who "[kjnowingly develops,... publishes,...[or] disseminates . ..[any]

visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit

conduct...." RCW 9.68A.050(l)(a)(l). Because this statute proscribes only child

pornography and because child pornography does not enjoy First Amendment

protections, the statute is not overbroad.

       Nonetheless, Gray contends that his actions are unique from child pornography