State v. Griffin
[…] R.C. 2953.08(G)(2)(b). See State v. Kellogg, 2013-Ohio-4702, 1 N.E.3d 457, ¶ 8 (8th

Dist.). Reversal is warranted if the party asserting plain error can show that the
outcome “would have been different absent the error.” Payne at ¶ 17, quoting State

v. Hill, 92 Ohio St.3d 191, 203, 2001-Ohio-141, 749 N.E.2d 274.

               In his first assignment of error, Griffin argues that the trial court

committed plain error by imposing an indefinite sentence under the Reagan Tokes

Act. Specifically, Griffin argues that he did not plead guilty to a “qualifying offense”

pursuant to R.C. 2929.144(A).

               The General Assembly enacted the Reagan Tokes Act in Am.Sub.S.B.

No. 201, which went into effect on March 22, 2019. The Reagan Tokes Act applies

to “qualifying felonies,” which are felonies “of the first or second degree committed

on or after March 22, 2019.” R.C. 2929.144(A). The Act requires a sentencing court

that is imposing a prison term for “qualifying felonies of the first or second degree”

to impose an indefinite prison term for those offenses. It further specifies that these

indefinite terms will consist of a stated minimum term selected by the sentencing

judge from the range of basic prison terms set forth in R.C. 2929.14(A) “and a

maximum term that is determined” by formulas provided in R.C. 2929.144. State v.

Whitehead, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 109599, 2021-Ohio-847, ¶ 40.

               None of the offenses to which Griffin pled guilty meets the definition

of a “qualifying felony” under R.C. 2929.144(A). The Act applies only to felonies “of

the first or second degree committed on or after March 22, 2019.” R.C. 2929.144(A).

The only felony of the first or second degree to which Griffin pled guilty was

aggravated robbery, a first-degree felony. However, Griffin committed this offense
on November 25, 2018, before the Act’s effective date, so the robbery conviction does