State v. Hall
[…] to the reliability of Dr. Meyer's diagnosis. We conclude that the prior bad acts

contained in the investigator's report upon which Dr. Meyer, in part, based his

evaluation of the defendant were admissible to impeach the doctor's diagnosis

and that the danger of their prejudicial effect did not outweigh their probative

value.


                                          II.

              The defendant contends that the trial court erred with regard to its

instructions to the jury on the mitigating circumstances in T.C.A. § 39-13-204(j)(2)

and (j)(8). The T.C.A. § 39-13-204(j)(2) circumstance is that the “murder was

committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or

emotional disturbance." The T.C.A. § 39-13-204(j)(8) circumstance is that the

“capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of [his] conduct or to

conform [his] conduct to the requirements of the law was substantially impaired as

a result of mental disease or defect or intoxication which was insufficient to


                                         -22-
establish a defense to the crime but which substantially affected the defendant's

judgment." The defendant contends that the use of "extreme" in the former

provision and "substantially" in the latter, deprived the jury of potential mitigation

evidence that falls short of these standards.



              The defendant's argument was rejected by our supreme court in