State v. Hall
[…] is cruel and unusual punishment, and (D) that the manner of conducting a

proportionality review of death sentences in Tennessee is constitutionally

inadequate.



                                          (a)

              The defendant argues that the death penalty provisions fail to narrow

in a meaningful manner the class of death eligible defendants in Tennessee. He

asserts three arguments in support of this position. First, he contends that the



                                         -28-
aggravating circumstance in T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(6), that the murder was

committed "for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful

arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another," duplicates the felony murder

aggravating factor in T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(7) (1991). His claim is without merit.

Although the state attempted to prove factor (6) in this case, and the jury was so

instructed, the jury rejected it. Moreover, the jury's finding of factor (7) has been

held to be proper for a conviction of premeditated first degree murder. See

Middlebrooks, 840 S.W.2d at 346.



               Second, the defendant contends that the aggravating circumstance

in T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(5), that the murder was "especially heinous, atrocious, or

cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to

produce death," is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. Our supreme court

rejected similar contentions, however, in analyzing the former version of this

factor, T.C.A. § 39-2-203(i)(5), which read: "[t]he murder was especially heinous,