State v. Hall
[…] trial court erred in refusing to allow certain evidence that the defense claimed was

mitigating in nature. We note, of course, that under the Eighth and Fourteenth

Amendments to the United States Constitution, a capital sentencer must not be

precluded from considering as a mitigating factor any aspect of a defendant's

character or record and any circumstances of the offense offered by the

defendant as a basis for a sentence less than death. Skipper, 476 U.S. at 8, 106

S. Ct. at 1671; Lockett, 438 U.S. at 604, 98 S. Ct. at 2964. In addition, T.C.A. §

39-13-204(c) provides:

                 In the sentencing proceeding, evidence may be
                 presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant
                 to the punishment and may include, but not be limited to,
                 the nature and circumstances of the crime; the
                 defendant's character, background history, and physical
                 condition; and evidence tending to establish or rebut the
                 aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (i);
                 and any evidence tending to establish or rebut any
                 mitigating factors. Any such evidence which the court
                 deems to have probative value on the issue of
                 punishment may be received regardless of its
                 admissibility under the rules of evidence; provided, that
                 the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any
                 hearsay statements so admitted. . . .


        26
            We note that the defendant also relies on Smith v. McCormick, 914 F.2d 1153, 163-65
(9th Cir. 1990), which we conclude is distinguishable. The Ninth Circuit reversed the denial of