State v. Hall
[…] Indeed, while recognizing that diminished

capacity is not an enumerated defense under the 1989 revision of the criminal code.

See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-11-501--621 (1991 Repl. & Supp. 1996), the Court of

Criminal Appeals in Phipps concluded that a defendant’s capacity to form the

requisite mental state to commit an offense is an issue in criminal prosecutions

because the general criminal law in Tennessee provides that “[n]o person may be

convicted of an offense unless . . . [t]he culpable mental state required is proven

beyond a reasonable doubt,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(a)(2) (1991 Repl.). We

agree with that conclusion, and in addition observe that the negation of an element

of a criminal offense is recognized as a defense in Tennessee. Tenn. Code Ann. §

39-11-203(e)(2) (1991 Repl & Supp. 1996) (“A ground of defense, other than one (1)

negating an element of the offense. . . ”) (emphasis added).



         Under Tennessee law, evidence is deemed relevant if it tends to “make the

existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more

probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Tenn. R. Evid. 401