State v. Hall
[…] in (j)(2) and (j)(8), misled the jury in its consideration of evidence of his mental and

emotional impairments and intoxication at the time of the offense." The supreme

court, however, concluded that there was no likelihood of the jury being misled by

these provisions. Smith, 857 S.W.2d at 17.



              Also, the defendant's contention that the jury is not provided a basis

upon which to consider mitigating evidence that falls short of being "extreme" or

"substantial" is unavailing. As the state notes, the jury was instructed on T.C.A. §

39-13-204(j)(9), which provides that the jury may consider "[a]ny other mitigating

factor which is raised by the evidence produced by either the prosecution or

defense at either the guilt or sentencing hearings." (Emphasis added). We note

as well that a considerable portion of the defense argument to the jury related to

the various aspects of the defendant’s mental and emotional states, from his

youth to the time of trial. Thus, the qualifiers in the statutory provisions in question