State v. Hall
[…] A sixteen-factor personality test

revealed that Hall is introverted, emotionally unstable, easily influenced, and has low

self-esteem. According to Dr. Meyer, the test reflects that the defendant has little

self-control and is not rule abiding or moralistic. Though the defendant is not a

psychopath or sociopath, Dr. Meyer opined that Hall has problems controlling rage

and anger.


        7
          This evide nce was adm itted d uring the s ente ncin g pha se as part o f the p rose cutio n’s
attempt to establish the aggravating circumstance in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6), which
provides that “[t]he murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or
preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another.” The jury, however, rejected
this factor .

                                                 - 1 1 -
       A Rorschach “Ink Blot” test showed that Hall has a great deal of difficulty

reacting appropriately to stressful situations. Dr. Meyer described Hall and the