State v. Hansen
[…] ________________________________________________________________

TERRY GODDARD, ARIZONA ATTORNEY GENERAL                        Phoenix
     By   Randall M. Howe, Chief Counsel,
          Criminal Appeals Section
          Joseph T. Maziarz, Assistant Attorney General
Attorneys for State of Arizona

ABIGAIL JENSEN PC                                       Prescott
     By   Abigail Jensen
Attorney for Karen Marie Hansen
________________________________________________________________

M c G R E G O R, Chief Justice

¶1        Arizona   Revised   Statutes    (A.R.S.)   section   13-804.D

(2001) directs that “[r]estitution payments . . . shall not be
stayed    if       the   defendant     files       a    notice      of     appeal,   and     the

payments may be held by the court pending the outcome of an

appeal.”       Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 31.6 provides in

relevant part that “[a] sentence to pay a fine or restitution

shall    be    stayed      pending    appeal.”               This   case    requires    us   to

decide whether A.R.S. § 13-804.D and Rule 31.6 conflict and, if