State v. Hart
[…] which suggests an intent to aid another in engaging in prostitution. Contrary to Hart’s

argument, we are unpersuaded that the statute would punish a friend, professional driver,

or good Samaritan who unknowingly facilitates sexual activity for hire by transporting a

prostitute without awareness of the prostitute’s intent to engage in unlawful sexual activity.

The language of the statute simply does not support such a conclusion.

       {¶ 16} Hart’s reliance on the child-enticement statute is equally unpersuasive. With

certain exceptions, that statute, former R.C. 2905.05(A), provided that “[n]o person, by

any means and without privilege to do so, shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure any

child under fourteen years of age to accompany the person in any manner * * *.” The Ohio

Supreme Court noted that “[w]ith respect to those who are not specifically exempted (i.e.,

legal custodians, those with permission from a custodian, and those listed under R.C.

2905.05(A)(2)), the statute prohibits anyone from asking any child to accompany the