State v. Hearne
[…] C. § 205(e)). (emphasis added).
                                               12
As indicated, the first disclosure clause was a tolling provision which permitted the

prosecution of sexual offenses after the expiration of the five-year statute of

limitations period if the prosecution commenced within two years of the minor

victim’s initial disclosure to Child Protective Services or a law enforcement

agency.54

       Approximately eleven years later, on June 24, 2003, the General Assembly

amended 11 Del. C. § 205(e) a second time, striking the text of § 205(e) and

replacing it with its current version. The current version of 11 Del. C. § 205(e), in

effect since June 24, 2003, provides as follows:

       (e) Notwithstanding the period prescribed by subsection (b) of this
       section, a prosecution for any crime that is delineated in § 787 of this
       title and in which the victim is a minor, subpart D of subchapter II of
       Chapter 5 of this title, or is otherwise defined as a “sexual offense” by
       § 761 of this title except § 763, § 764 or § 765 of this title, or any attempt
       to commit said crimes, may be commenced at any time. No prosecution
       under this subsection shall be based upon the memory of the victim that