State v. Heatherington
[…] {¶35} “The United States Supreme Court established the test for competency and

requires the court determine if an accused ‘has sufficient present ability to consult with

his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding – and whether he has a

rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.’ ” Id. at ¶15 citing

Lechner, supra at ¶26, quoting Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 80 S.Ct. 788, 789

4. L.Ed.2d 824 (1960).
Richland County, Case No. 2021 CA 0021                                                   8


        {¶36} R.C. §2945.37(G) states:

               A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a

        hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because

        of the defendant’s present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of

        understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the

        defendant or of assisting in the defendant’s defense, the court shall find the

        defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by

        section 2945.38 of the Revised Code.

        {¶37} Therefore, if a defendant is capable of understanding the nature and

objective of the proceedings and assisting in the defense, then the defendant is

competent to stand trial. “ ‘Incompetency must not be equated with mere mental or

emotional instability or even with outright insanity. A defendant may be emotionally