State v. Hodges
[…] Thus,

assuming that the trial court erred by instructing the jury to consider those

“proven” mitigating circumstances, the error is statutory only. Therefore, the

question for consideration in this case as to each allegation of error is whether the

trial court’s failure to strictly adhere to the statute constitutes error which

affirmatively appears to have affected the verdict. Tenn. R. Crim. P. 52(a).



       To resolve that question, we must scrutinize the statute and our recent

decision in Odom which interpreted the statute. We begin our analysis with Tenn.

Code Ann. § 39-13-204(e)(1) (1991 Repl. & 1996 Supp.), which, as amended in

1989, provides as follows:

              After closing arguments in the sentencing hearing, the
              trial judge shall include in the instructions for the jury to
              weigh and consider any of the statutory aggravating
              circumstances set forth in subsection (i) which may be
              raised by the evidence at either the guilt or sentencing
              hearing, or both. The trial judge shall also include in
              the instructions for the jury to weigh and consider any
              mitigating circumstances raised by the evidence at
              either the guilt or sentencing hearing or both which
              shall include, but not be limited to, those circumstances
              set forth in subsection (j). No distinction shall be made

                                           -10-
               between mitigating circumstances as set forth in
               subsection (j) and those otherwise raised by the
               evidence which are specifically requested by either the
               state or the defense to be instructed to the jury. These
               instructions and the manner of arriving at a sentence
               shall be given in the oral charge and in writing to the
               jury for its deliberations.


(Emphasis added.)



       Recently, in Odom, supra, this Court interpreted that statute to require jury

instructions on non-statutory mitigating circumstances raised by the evidence and

proffered by a defendant as having mitigating value. In addition, we stated that

instructions on nonstatutory mitigating circumstances must not be fact specific and

imply to the jury that the judge had made a finding of fact. Instead, we stated that