State v. Hodges
[…] Nashville, Tennessee




                            OPINION




TRIAL COURT AND
COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS AFFIRMED.                    DROWOTA, J.
         In this capital case, the trial court accepted pleas of guilty entered by the

defendant, Henry Eugene Hodges, to first-degree premeditated murder 1 and

especially aggravated robbery. 2 The trial court conducted a capital sentencing

hearing to determine the sentence on the conviction for premeditated murder in

accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(1991 Repl. & Supp. 1996). In the

sentencing hearing, the jury found three aggravating circumstances: (1) “[t]he

defendant was previously convicted of one or more felonies, other than the

present charge whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the

person;” (2) “[t]he murder was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel in that it

involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce

death;” and (3) “[t]he murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in