State v. Isaacs
[…] not increased revenues for the county school fund.” State v. Locklear, 42 N.C. App.

486, 489, 256 S.E.2d 830, 832 (1979). The Board’s arguments are overruled.

                                    VI. Conclusion



                                          - 10 -
                                    STATE V. ISAACS

                                   Opinion of the Court



       When the motion to set aside cites to at least one statutory reason, supported

by evidence, the trial court must grant the motion. N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-544.5(a, b)

(“a forfeiture shall be set aside for any one of the following reasons” (emphasis

supplied)).   The record contains competent evidence to support the trial court’s

granting of Surety’s motion to set aside.

       As part of its ruling, the trial court correctly expressed reservations about the