State v. Jeffrey P. Lepsch
[…] that the circuit court, not a clerk, was required by statute to

administer the oath.         Lepsch cites Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1) (2013-

14), which states that:

       The court shall examine on oath each person who is
       called as a juror to discover whether the juror is
       related by blood, marriage or adoption to any party or
       to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any
       financial interest in the case, or has expressed or
       formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or
       prejudice in the case.
Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1) (2013-14).                 In response, the State cites

Wis.    Stat.    § 756.001(5)       (2013-14),      which   states      that   "[t]he

clerk    of     circuit     court,    if        delegated   by   and     under    the

supervision of the judge responsible for administering the jury

system, may select and manage juries under policies and rules

established by the judges in that circuit court."                       Lepsch does

not appear to have much of a reply to this argument.                        Nor does

Lepsch explain how he was harmed by the putative error, other

than to point to his other constitutional claims.                        We dismiss