State v. Jeffrey P. Lepsch
[…] verdict upon considerations extraneous to evidence put
      before the jury at trial.

(Quoting Faucher, 227 Wis. 2d at 715.)

     Faucher,     227    Wis. 2d     at    715,    addresses    the    statute   as
follows:

      To be impartial, a juror must be indifferent and
      capable of basing his or her verdict upon the evidence
      developed at trial. Irvin v. Dowd, 366 U.S. 717, 722,
      81 S. Ct. 1639, 6 L. Ed. 2d 751 (1961).             The
      requirement that a juror be indifferent is codified in
      Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1) (1995–96).        That statute
      requires the circuit court to examine on oath each
      person who is called as a juror to discover if he or
      she "has expressed or formed any opinion or is aware
      of any bias or prejudice in the case."      Wis. Stat.
      § 805.08(1).   The statute directs that "[I]f a juror
      is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be
      excused."     Id.     We have stated that even the
      appearance of bias should be avoided. [State v.]
      Louis,    156   Wis. 2d [470,]  478,  457    N.W.2d 484
      [(1990)]. (Footnote omitted.)


                                          3