State v. Jeffrey P. Lepsch
[…] jury pool occurring prior to the entry of the prospective jurors

into    the     courtroom     are     given       constitutional       significance.

Lepsch has not sufficiently explained why voir dire encompasses

the administration of the oath to the prospective jurors any

more than it encompasses the completion of the questionnaires by

the prospective jurors prior to the start of trial.

       ¶42    Similarly, we reject as meritless Lepsch's contention

that the circuit court, not a clerk, was required by statute to

administer the oath.         Lepsch cites Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1) (2013-

14), which states that:

       The court shall examine on oath each person who is
       called as a juror to discover whether the juror is
       related by blood, marriage or adoption to any party or
       to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any
       financial interest in the case, or has expressed or
       formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or
       prejudice in the case.
Wis. Stat. § 805.08(1) (2013-14).                 In response, the State cites

Wis.    Stat.    § 756.001(5)       (2013-14),      which   states      that   "[t]he

clerk    of     circuit     court,    if        delegated   by   and     under    the