State v. Jeffrey P. Lepsch
[…] entire proceeding and requires automatic reversal.
    Juror bias is a defect affecting the framework within
    which the trial proceeds, rather than simply an error
    in the trial process itself. Juror bias seriously
    affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation
    of judicial proceedings and is per se prejudicial.

State v. Tody, 2009 WI 31, ¶44, 316 Wis. 2d 689, 764 N.W.2d 737
(footnote omitted), abrogated on other grounds by State v.
Sellhausen, 2012 WI 5, 338 Wis. 2d 286, 809 N.W.2d 14.
    3
        Wisconsin Stat. § 805.08(1) provides:

    Qualifications, examination. The court shall examine
    on oath each person who is called as a juror to
    discover whether the juror is related by blood,
    marriage or adoption to any party or to any attorney
    appearing in the case, or has any financial interest
    in the case, or has expressed or formed any opinion,
    or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case. If
    a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror
    shall be excused. Any party objecting for cause to a
    juror may introduce evidence in support of the
    objection.   This section shall not be construed as
    abridging in any manner the right of either party to
    supplement the court's examination of any person as to
    qualifications, but such examination shall not be
    repetitious or based upon hypothetical questions
    (emphasis added).

     All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2011-12 version unless otherwise indicated.


                                         2
                                                               No.    2014AP2813.ssa