State v. Jeffrey P. Lepsch
[…] compiled. . . . During          each    year,       the       clerk   of   circuit        court

shall provide the court with a sufficient number of names of

prospective jurors to meet the needs of the court."); § 756.05
(2013-14) ("Jury summons, when and how issued.                         At least 12 days

before the first day on which a jury is required to be present,

to create the jury venire, the clerk of circuit court shall

randomly select a sufficient number of prospective jurors from

the jury array created under s. 756.04 (9) who shall be summoned

to   appear     before    the   court     at      an    appropriate        time    for    jury

service.");           § 756.06(1)         (2013-14)              ("Jury           selection.

(1) Whenever an issue is to be tried before a jury, the clerk of
circuit court shall randomly select names from the jury venire
                                             26
                                                                       No.     2014AP2813-CR



until      the    desired    number     is        obtained      to    create     the      jury

panel.");        § 756.07    (2013-14)        ("Insufficient          jurors.        When     a

sufficient number of jurors cannot be obtained for a trial from

the jury venire supplied by the clerk of circuit court, the

court may order the sheriff to bring before the court persons in