State v. Jeremy Gates
[…] a preponderance of the evidence” and based on “more than affidavits and sworn statements”—

defendant must have a hearing, with the opportunity to both hear and present direct evidence.

159 Vt. at 577, 621 A.2d at 1303; see also State v. Brooks, 2015 VT 13, ¶ 5, 196 Vt. 604, __

A.3d __ (mem.) (issued May 2002) (noting a trial court may consider a sworn statement “if the

State has also presented live witnesses”).2

       ¶ 11.   The trial court found that there were grounds for revocation in three subsections

of § 7575: (1), (2) and (3). At least impliedly, the court found that (5) also provided a ground for

revocation. We consider each in turn.

                                        I.     Section 7575(1)

       ¶ 12.   Under § 7575(1), revocation is authorized if the court finds that a defendant

“intimidated or harassed a victim, potential witness, juror or judicial officer in violation of a

condition of release.”    In finding a violation of § 7575(1), the trial court relied upon its

evaluation of the testimony and behavior of defendant’s mother, as well as the officer’s

       2
           Unlike three-Justice panel decisions under the summary procedures specified in