State v. Jeremy Gates
[…] testimony was about the 2016 incident when an officer found defendant at the Iron Kettle. This

theory would expand the use of affidavits well beyond that in Brooks and Sauve and essentially

eat up the rule established in Sauve.         We hold that the State had to introduce some live

testimony, which could be supported by affidavits, to prove by a preponderance of the evidence

that defendant committed obstruction of justice. It failed to do that.

                                        IV.      Section 7575(5)

       ¶ 22.   This prong is proved by a showing that “in violation of a condition of release,

[defendant was] . . . charged with a felony or a crime against a person or an offense like the

underlying charge, for which, after hearing, probable cause is found.” As discussed above, the

elements of this prong were shown by the release condition specifying defendant would not be

charged with a crime for which probable cause was found, that obstruction of justice is a felony,

and probable cause was found for the charge of obstruction of justice.