State v. Jeremy Gates
[…] Constitution; the State must also show that the violations disrupted the prosecution of the

underlying crime. Sauve, 159 Vt. at 576, 621 A.2d at 1302. We can assume that the State

presented sufficient evidence to show repeated VCRs, an assumption defendant challenges. Its

case on this prong of § 7575 fails for the same reason as its case on § 7575(1) failed. There is no

finding of nexus between the VCRs and the disruption of the prosecution, if such a disruption

has occurred, and the evidence supporting a connection is very weak. We cannot conclude that

§ 7575(2) authorizes revocation of defendant’s conditions of release.

                                         III.   Section 7575(3)

       ¶ 17.   C. § 7575(3): This prong authorizes revocation if defendant “violated a condition

or conditions of release which constitute a threat to the integrity of the judicial system.” The trial

court found that defendant violated this prong of § 7575 for the same reasons as it found a

violation of § 7575(1), with one additional reason. We conclude that the reasons supporting its

decision to revoke under § 7575(1), which we found inadequate above, are also inadequate to