State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes
[…] Stephenson, 2020 WI 92, ¶18, 394 Wis. 2d 703, 951 N.W.2d 819

(quotations          and   alterations      omitted);         see   also    Ozuna,   376

Wis. 2d 1, ¶9.

                                     III.   DISCUSSION

     A.    "Conditions of Probation" in Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(b)
          ¶15    "The Wisconsin statutes empower a circuit court to order

certain criminal offenses to be expunged from a person's record,

if the offender was younger than 25 at the time of the commission

of the offense."           Ozuna, 376 Wis. 2d 1, ¶11.               Specifically, Wis.

Stat. § 973.015(1m)(a) provides:

          [W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of
          the commission of an offense for which the person has
          been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for
          which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or
          less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that
          the record be expunged upon successful completion of the

                                             7
                                                                No.   2019AP1272-CR


       sentence if the court determines the person will benefit
       and society will not be harmed by this disposition.
(Emphasis added.)     "Under the statutory scheme, the determination

of a defendant's eligibility for expungement must be made at the

time of sentencing."     Ozuna, 376 Wis. 2d 1, ¶11 (citing State v.

Matasek, 2014 WI 27, ¶45, 353 Wis. 2d 601, 846 N.W.2d 811).