State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes
[…] § 301.132(2).         The same is true for the statute authorizing DOC to

require convicted sex offenders to use GPS tracking devices as a

"condition       of    probation."       Specifically,                 the    statute   states:

"If . . . a       person      is   being          placed          on    probation . . . for

committing a sex offense . . . , the department may have the person

tracked using a global positioning system tracking device, or

passive position system tracking, as a condition of the person's

probation."           Wis. Stat. § 301.48(2)(d).                       Indeed, the statutes

repeatedly employ the phrase "conditions of probation" to refer to

conditions set by DOC.                See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 304.06(1q)(b)

("This paragraph does not prohibit the department [of corrections]

from requiring pharmacological treatment using an antiandrogen or

the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen as a condition of

probation.").

      ¶22    Recognizing       that     DOC       does       have      the    ability   to   set
"conditions of probation," we turn now to the statute before us.

Under     Wis.   Stat.      § 973.015(1m)(b),               the    phrase      "conditions     of