State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes
[…] and the sentencing court.      Accordingly, in addition to the other

two criteria, defendants must satisfy all conditions of probation

established by both DOC and the sentencing court before being
entitled to expungement.
                                     9
                                                                 No.     2019AP1272-CR



      ¶19     As a foundational matter, the sentencing court and DOC

each play a key role in the "imposition of probation," and both

set   conditions      of    probation.        As   instructed     by     Wis.   Stat.

§ 973.10(1), "[i]mposition of probation shall have the effect of

placing the defendant in the custody of the department and shall

subject the defendant to the control of the department under

conditions set by the court and rules and regulations established

by the department[.]" "As a matter of law," therefore, individuals

are   required       to    "abide . . . with       departmental        regulations."

State ex rel. Rodriguez v. DHSS, 133 Wis. 2d 47, 52, 393 N.W.2d 105

(Ct. App. 1986).           In other words, throughout the duration of