State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes
[…] Wis. 2d 212, 851 N.W.2d 417.

      ¶20     DOC does, therefore, impose "conditions of probation"
upon individuals.           Closely-related statutes confirm this.                  In

particular, Wis. Stat. § 973.09(3)(d)4 requires circuit courts to

determine whether "[t]he probationer has satisfied all rules and

conditions of probation that were set by the department" before

modifying or discharging a person from probation.

      ¶21     Other statutory provisions beyond Wis. Stat. ch. 973

support the same conclusion.               For example,         under Wis. Stat.

§ 301.132(2) DOC may require sex offenders to submit to a "lie
detector test" as part of DOC's "conditions of probation."                          In
                                         10
                                                                             No.   2019AP1272-CR



relevant part, the statute reads: "The department [of corrections]

may require submission to a lie detector test under this subsection

as . . . a        condition        of        a        sex     offender's           probation."

§ 301.132(2).         The same is true for the statute authorizing DOC to

require convicted sex offenders to use GPS tracking devices as a

"condition       of    probation."       Specifically,                 the    statute   states: