State v. Jordan Alexander Lickes
[…] REBECCA GRASSL BRADLEY, J., delivered the majority opinion of the
Court, in which ZIEGLER, C.J., ROGGENSACK, HAGEDORN, and KAROFSKY,
JJ., joined. ANN WALSH BRADLEY, J., filed a dissenting opinion in
which DALLET, J., joined.




      REVIEW of a decision of the Court of Appeals.          Affirmed.



      ¶1       REBECCA GRASSL BRADLEY, J.   Jordan Lickes seeks review

of the court of appeals decision,1 which reversed the Green County

Circuit Court's order expunging three of Lickes's convictions.2


      1State v. Lickes, 2020 WI App 59, 394 Wis. 2d 161, 949
N.W.2d 623.
      2The Honorable Judge James R. Beer, Green County Circuit
Court, presided.
                                                               No.    2019AP1272-CR



Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(a) (2017-18),3 for individuals

under the age of 25 at the time of an offense, a court "may order

at the time of sentencing that [the individual's] record be

expunged upon successful completion of the sentence[.]"                      If the

individual is placed on probation, § 973.015(1m)(b) provides that

he "has successfully completed the sentence if . . . [he] has

satisfied the conditions of probation," among other things.

     ¶2     Lickes    raises   two   principal      issues.