State v. Kopp
[…] transaction when a defendant’s underlying conduct of each prosecution is motivated by a

purpose to accomplish the same criminal objective” and that the same transaction factor

is not satisfied “when conduct charged in a subsequent prosecution is distinct from

conduct charged in the initial prosecution.” Gazda, ¶¶ 20, 21 (citing State v. Sword, 229

Mont. 370, 374, 747 P.2d 206, 208-09 (1987); see also Tadewaldt, 277 Mont. at 266-67,

922 P.2d at 466).



4
  Criminal possession of drug paraphernalia, codified at § 45-10-103, MCA, makes it “unlawful
for a person to use or to possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test,
analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into
the human body a dangerous drug.” Under § 45-9-102(1), MCA, “a person commits the offense
of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if the person possesses any dangerous drug, as defined
in 50-32-101.” “Possession” is defined in § 45-2-101(59), MCA, as “the knowing control of