State v. Kopp
[…] (3) the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the
          same transaction [as that term is defined in § 46-1-202(23), MCA].”

State v. Cech, 2007 MT 184, ¶ 13, 338 Mont. 330, 167 P.3d 389 (quoting State v.

Tadewaldt, 277 Mont. 261, 264, 922 P.2d 463, 465 (1996)).                         For a subsequent

prosecution to be barred under § 46-11-504(1), MCA, all three factors must be met. State

v. Neufeld, 2009 MT 235, ¶ 12, 351 Mont. 389, 212 P.3d 1063 (citing Gazda, ¶ 12). The

2
    Section 46-11-504, MCA, provides, in pertinent part:

                   When conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of any state or
          federal court, a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution
          in this state if:
                   (1) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction and the
          subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same
          transaction[.]
3
  As she did in the District Court, Kopp briefly references the Montana Constitution but does not
develop constitutional arguments. The District Court clarified that “[w]e do not have a
constitutional question. This is a statutory question, and the Court is limited in its analysis to