State v. Kopp
[…] Gazda, ¶¶ 20, 21 (citing State v. Sword, 229

Mont. 370, 374, 747 P.2d 206, 208-09 (1987); see also Tadewaldt, 277 Mont. at 266-67,

922 P.2d at 466).



4
  Criminal possession of drug paraphernalia, codified at § 45-10-103, MCA, makes it “unlawful
for a person to use or to possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test,
analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into
the human body a dangerous drug.” Under § 45-9-102(1), MCA, “a person commits the offense
of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if the person possesses any dangerous drug, as defined
in 50-32-101.” “Possession” is defined in § 45-2-101(59), MCA, as “the knowing control of
anything for a sufficient time to be able to terminate control.”

                                                5
¶11    Kopp argues that her offenses of possession of drug paraphernalia and possession