State v. Kopp
[…] connect these items in a single objective. Based on this record, we must conclude Kopp’s

possession of these items constituted separate criminal objectives.

¶16    We conclude that the charges do not fall within the meaning of “same transaction”

under § 46-1-202(23)(a), MCA. Because all of the factors under the three-part test must

be satisfied, we decline to address the parties’ arguments relating to factor one, as factor

three is dispositive of Kopp’s argument under this issue.

¶17    Kopp also argues that her prosecution for possession of methadone is barred by

§ 46-11-503(1)(b), MCA. That section provides, in pertinent part:

             (1) When two or more offenses are known to the prosecutor, are
       supported by probable cause, and are consummated prior to the original
                                             9
       charge and jurisdiction and venue of the offenses lie in a single court, a
       prosecution is barred if:
                                       . . .

               (b) the former prosecution resulted in a conviction that has not been
       set aside, reversed, or vacated[.]6

Section 46-11-503(1)(b), MCA.

¶18    The District Court denied Kopp’s motion to dismiss under this provision on the

grounds that neither the knowledge nor the probable cause elements had been satisfied.

The court concluded that probable cause for possession of a dangerous drug in the