State v. Lamere
[…] 8
challenges exercised during voir dire, it is incumbent on defense counsel to develop

information in the record that demonstrates a juror’s bias as to a party or an issue in the case.

Chastain, 285 Mont. at 65, 947 P.2d at 60. The purpose of voir dire in a criminal proceeding

is to determine the existence of a prospective juror’s partiality. Herrman, ¶ 23. Adequate

questioning in voir dire enables counsel to properly raise a challenge for cause pursuant to

§ 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA, which provides for such challenges where a prospective juror has

“a state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror

from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either

party.” Adequate questioning in voir dire also enables counsel to intelligently exercise

peremptory challenges, Herrman, ¶ 23, which are essentially a matter of trial strategy,

Herrman, ¶ 31.

¶16    Here, Whirry’s juror questionnaire disclosed that she or a member of her immediate