State v. Lamont L. Travis
[…] 291 Wis. 2d 179, ¶31.

     The court summarized its approach to harmless error as
follows in State v. Weed, 2003 WI 85, ¶¶28-29, 263 Wis. 2d 434,
666 N.W.2d 485:

    In . . . ultimately concluding that any error was
    harmless, the court of appeals appeared to employ a
    sufficiency of the evidence standard:  "Because there
    was sufficient evidence, other than Michael's alleged
                               28
                                                        No.   2011AP685-CR



     ¶68   The State proffers the harmless error test codified in

Wis. Stat. § 805.18(1), which is made applicable to criminal

proceedings   by   § 972.11(1).   Section   805.18(1)    provides    that

"[t]he court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any

error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not

affect the substantial rights of the adverse party."

    ¶69    The Wisconsin statutory harmless error formulation is

substantially similar to the one set forth in the Federal Rules




     hearsay statement, to convict Patricia [Weed] beyond a
     reasonable doubt, we hold that any error in the