State v. Lamont L. Travis
[…] to    give       little        thought         or    push-back         to        his     contention.

Accordingly,           I    construe      Wis.      Stat.      § 948.02(1)(d)             to    analyze

                                                    7
                                                                       No.   2011AP685-CR.pdr


whether     there      are       sufficient          factual     allegations           in     the

complaint to support this statutory requirement of conviction.

                      C.    Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(d)

     ¶106 Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(d) provides:                            "Whoever has

sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 16

years by use or threat of force or violence is guilty of a Class

B felony if the actor is at least 18 years of age when the

sexual    contact      occurs."          What       conduct     constitutes            "use    or

threat    of      force     or     violence"         can    vary    depending          on     the

circumstances under which the sexual assault occurs.

    ¶107 The use or threat of force or violence is to be read