State v. Lamont L. Travis
[…] the hearing on the defendant's postconviction motion that it was

error to charge the defendant with violating § 948.02(1)(d), and

all agreed    that the      defendant       should   have   been    charged    with

violating § 948.02(1)(e).

     ¶3     The State attempted to change its position before the

court of appeals and attempted to prove that the correct charge

was a violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(d).                       The court of

appeals    rejected   the    State's    theory       that   the     crime   was   a

violation of § 948.02(1)(d).           State v. Travis, 2012 WI App 46,




     2
         Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(e) provides:

     Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not
     attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B
     felony.

     All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10
version unless otherwise noted.
     3
         Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(d) provides:

     Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not
     attained the age of 16 years by use or threat of force
     or violence is guilty of a Class B felony if the actor
     is at least 18 years of age when the sexual contact
     occurs.

                                        2
                                                              No.    2011AP685-CR



¶15 N.7, ¶19, 813 N.W.2d 702.          The State does not challenge this

part of the court of appeals decision before this court.4