State v. LERVOLD
[…] Lervold paid the filing fee and his Petition

was filed on January 18, 2011.




                                               2
¶5     After the State responded, the District Court denied Lervold’s Petition as untimely

under § 46-21-102(1), MCA, and it found that the exception in § 46-21-102(2), MCA, did

not apply.

¶6     We review the denial of a petition for postconviction relief to determine whether the

district court’s findings of fact are clearly erroneous and whether its conclusions of law are

correct. Davis v. State, 2004 MT 112, ¶ 13, 321 Mont. 118, 88 P.3d 1285.

¶7     Section 46-21-102, MCA, provides:

       (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a petition for the relief referred to in
       46-21-101 may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the
       conviction becomes final. A conviction becomes final for purposes of this
       chapter when:
              (a) the time for appeal to the Montana supreme court expires;
              (b) if an appeal is taken to the Montana supreme court, the time for
              petitioning the United States supreme court for review expires; or
              (c) if review is sought in the United States supreme court, on the
              date that that court issues its final order in the case.
       (2) A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if
       proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the
       petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was
       convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which
       the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or
       reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is
       later.

¶8     We have determined to decide this case pursuant to Section I, Paragraph 3(d) of our

Internal Operating Rules, which provides for noncitable memorandum opinions. The issues

in this case are legal and are controlled by settled Montana law, which the District Court

correctly interpreted.