State v. Leslie
[…] Hocking App. Nos. 10CA17 & 10CA18                                                             9

Grant, 67 Ohio St.3d 465, 477, 1993-Ohio-171, 620 N.E.2d 50. The fact finder “is best

able to view the witnesses and observe their demeanor, gestures, and voice inflections,

and use these observations in weighing the credibility of the proffered testimony.”

Seasons Coal Co. v. Cleveland (1984), 10 Ohio St.3d 77, 80, 461 N.E.2d 1273 (per

curiam). Thus, we will only interfere if the fact finder clearly lost its way and created a

manifest miscarriage of justice.

       {¶18} R.C. 959.13(A)(1) provides: “No person shall * * * [t]orture an animal,

deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate

or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement

with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water[.]” “The culpability required

for a R.C. 959.13(A)(1) violation is recklessness.” State v. Nichols, Hocking App. No.

07AP10, 2007-Ohio-1327, at ¶14, citing State v. Clark, Lake App. No. 2007-L-010,

2007-Ohio-5209, at ¶4. “A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to