State v. Leslie
[…] was excessive.

       {¶34} Interestingly, the Revised Code contains provisions that provide financial

assistance for humane societies in cases such as this. R.C. 959.13(C) provides: “All

fines collected for violations of [R.C. 959.13] shall be paid to the society or association

for the prevention of cruelty to animals, if there be such in the county, township, or

municipal corporation where such violation occurred.” The Hocking County Humane

Society may qualify as such an organization and be entitled to the fines collected from

the Leslies. Moreover, R.C. 959.99(D) provides that when a person violates R.C.

959.13(A), as the Leslies did, the court “may order the offender to forfeit the animal or

livestock and may provide for its disposition, including, but not limited to, the sale of the

animal or livestock. If an animal or livestock is forfeited and sold pursuant to this
Hocking App. Nos. 10CA17 & 10CA18                                                        17

division, the proceeds from the sale first shall be applied to pay the expenses incurred

with regard to the care of the animal from the time it was taken from the custody of the

former owner. The balance of the proceeds from the sale, if any, shall be paid to the

former owner of the animal.” (Emphasis added). Here, the trial court ordered the

Leslies to forfeit the animals. The trial court did not specifically provide for their

disposition, but it could have ordered the sale of the animals, which would have helped

the humane society recoup some or all of its expenditures.