State v. Levandowski
[…] where the individual initiates the provision of the information,

not in contexts where an individual is responding to an inquiry.

See   Tenn.    Code    Ann.   §    39-13-525(b)(Supp.      1996)(“the   district

attorney general shall conduct a criminal history check . . . .

[and] report the results of such criminal history check to the

court . . . .”); § 39-14-209 (1991)(upon receiving information that

a horse is footsore, the manager of the horse show “shall report

the same in writing to the district attorney general . . . .”); §§

39-14-902(2)(C)(i) & -903(c)(2)(A)(Supp. 1996)(money laundering

statute   does       not   apply    to    suspicious   transactions     “whether

reportable or not under any state or federal currency transaction

reporting or recording requirements, where:                  [s]uch person or

corporation reports such suspicious transaction . . . .”); § 39-14-

909 (Supp. 1996)(“[t]he reporting of a financial transaction by a

corporation or other business entity to a regulator shall not


                                           5