State v. Lindsey
[…] 6 reported by his probation officer, Wolf Fielenbac[h].”

 7   {9}    From this judgment, the State appealed.

 8 DISCUSSION

 9   {10}   Our inquiry is two-fold. First, what does the term “substantial and compelling

10 reasons” mean as contained in Section 31-18-17(A)? Second, did the district court

11 abuse its discretion in this instance by suspending the entirety of Defendant’s

12 sentence, including the two one-year habitual offender enhancements under that

13 statute?

14 STATUTORY INTERPRETATION

15   {11}   Section 31-18-17(A) provides that:

16                A person convicted of a noncapital felony . . . who has incurred
17          one prior felony conviction . . . or conditional discharge . . . is a habitual
18          offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by one year. The
19          sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be suspended or
20          deferred, unless the court makes a specific finding that the prior felony
21          conviction and the instant felony conviction are both for nonviolent
22          felony offenses and that justice will not be served by imposing a
23          mandatory sentence of imprisonment and that there are substantial and

                                                  5
 1           compelling reasons, stated on the record, for departing from the
 2           sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection.

 3 (Emphasis added.) Regarding whether “substantial and compelling reasons, stated on

 4 the record” support the district court’s suspension of Defendant’s sentence, and

 5 particularly the one-year mandatory sentencing enhancements for his being a habitual