State v. Manion.
[…] while intoxicated, administered the SFST on Manion, and arrested

him.

            Manion was charged with OVUII in violation of Hawai‘i

Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1) (2020) 3 in the District

Court of the First Circuit. 4       Manion moved to suppress any

statements he made during the encounter with police that led to

his arrest for lack of Miranda warnings.          The district court

held a hearing on the motion in which three HPD officers

involved in the investigation, along with the Hawai‘i Kai

       3    HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) provides:

           (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
           under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
           or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
               (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount
                   sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental
                   faculties or ability to care for the person and
                   guard against casualty[.]

       4    The Honorable Summer M. M. Kupau-Odo presided.


                                       3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



resident who heard the crash, testified as to the following