State v. Mayes
[…] other testimony in the trial and would prejudice the
     rights of the defendant.
    The court allowed the replaying of the testimony because "this
testimony is pointed and crucial and obviously of interest to the
jury.   And the court notes that coincidentally the last jury in
this matter also asked for and received the testimony of these two


     On appeal, defendant maintains the replaying of the testimony
was prejudicial and reversible error. The State argues that it was
not prejudicial because the jury heard all of the testimony,
including cross-examination.
     Section 46-16-503(2), MCA, provides:
     After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is
     any disagreement among the jurors as to the testimony or
     if the jurors desire to be informed on any point of law
     arising in the cause, they shall notify the officer
     appointed to keep them together, who shall then notify
     the court. The information requested may be given, in
     the discretion of the court, after consultation with the
     parties.
     The case of State v. Harris was decided after the conviction
   the defendant in the present case.     In State v. Harris, this
Court held that the District Court committed reversible error when
it allowed the jury to rehear the entire testimony of a child
victim of sexual abuse.