State v. McCaslin
[…] Gray, 163 Mont. 321, 323, 517 P.2d 351, 352 (1973), and our previous characterization of a

suspended sentence and deferred imposition of sentence as being very similar. See In re

LeDesma, 171 Mont. 54, 56, 554 P.2d 751, 753 (1976) (“[A] suspended sentence and a

deferred imposition of sentence are very similar.”). The State argues a suspended sentence

should not be treated differently from a deferred imposition of sentence and, therefore,

should not constitute a “judgment of imprisonment.”

¶13    The State asserts this Court’s interpretation of the statute governing sentencing

review, § 46-18-903, MCA, provides further support for its argument that a fully suspended

sentence is not a “judgment of imprisonment.” Under that statute, “[a] person sentenced to a

term of [one] year or more in the state prison or to the custody of the department of

corrections” may apply to have his or her sentence reviewed by the Sentence Review

Division. Section 46-18-903, MCA. The State argues because this Court held in State ex

rel. Holt v. District Court that a person with a ten-year suspended sentence is not eligible for