State v. Nakaneula.
[…] “[T]o administer the

provisions of chapters 89 and 377,” and effectuate their

policies, the legislature created the HLRB.          Id. § 89-1(b)(3)

(2012); see also HGEA, 124 Hawaiʻi at 204, 239 P.3d at 8 (citing

S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 597–82, in 1982 Senate Journal, at

1202)), and granted it express powers to:         “[r]esolve

controversies under this chapter”; and “[c]onduct proceedings on

complaints of prohibited practices by employers, employees, and

employee organizations and take such actions with respect

thereto as it deems necessary and proper[.]”          HRS § 89-5(i)

(2012).

           Under HRS § 89-14, the legislature also granted the

HLRB “exclusive original jurisdiction” over “[a]ny controversy

concerning prohibited practices[.]”        Pursuant to HRS § 89-13,

“It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer [or

bargaining unit representative] wilfully to:          [r]efuse to

participate in good faith in the mediation and arbitration

procedures set forth in section 89-11; [r]efuse or fail to

comply with any provision of this chapter; [or] [v]iolate the

terms of a collective bargaining agreement[.]”          HRS § 89-

13(a)(6)-(8); id. § 89-13(b)(3)-(5).



                                    38
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



            The legislature also set forth a specific procedure to