State v. Nakaneula.
[…] the selection of the neutral arbitrator

             Chapter 89, entitled “Collective Bargaining in Public

Employment,” sets forth a specific statutory scheme that granted

the HLRB jurisdiction over the impasse process in the instant

case, including disputes regarding the selection of the neutral

arbitrator.

             Chapter 89 provides that “it is the public policy of

the State to promote harmonious and cooperative relations

between government and its employees and to protect the public

by assuring effective and orderly operations of government.”

HRS § 89-1(b) (2012).     One purpose of chapter 89 is “to provide
                                   37
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



a rational method for dealing with disputes and work

stoppages[.]”    Id. § 89-1(a) (2012).      “[T]o administer the

provisions of chapters 89 and 377,” and effectuate their

policies, the legislature created the HLRB.          Id. § 89-1(b)(3)

(2012); see also HGEA, 124 Hawaiʻi at 204, 239 P.3d at 8 (citing

S. Stand. Comm. Rep.