State v. Nakaneula.
[…] (8)   The overall compensation presently received by
                 the employees, including direct wage
                 compensation, vacation, holidays and excused
                                                                   (continued…)
                                      41
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



parties were mandated to enter into an impasse procedure, the

HLRB had the authority and responsibility of overseeing the

entire alternate impasse process, under HRS § 89-11(e) and the

HLRB’s general powers, granted by HRS § 89-5.               See HRS § 89-5(i)

(“In addition to the powers and functions provided in other

sections of this chapter, the board shall: . . . (3) Resolve

controversies under this chapter; (4) Conduct proceedings on

complaints of prohibited practices by employers, employees, and

employee organizations and take such actions with respect

thereto as it deems necessary and proper[.]”).

               When the parties in the instant case brought

prohibited practice complaints alleging that the other party had

wilfully violated the alternate impasse procedure in the MOA,

the HLRB then had exclusive original jurisdiction over the


__________________________
(continued…)