State v. Nakaneula.
[…] arbitrate, and insisted the issue was a bargaining dispute

governed by HRS § 89–10.8(a)(1) 21 rather than a grievance subject

to the parties’ arbitration agreement.              Id. at 432, 322 P.3d at

972.     ULS subsequently filed a prohibited practice complaint

with the HLRB that alleged that HSTA violated HRS § 89–

10.8(a)(1) by attempting to use the grievance process to alter

the supplemental agreement.         Id. at 429, 322 P.3d at 969.         HSTA

responded by filing a special proceeding in the circuit court to

compel arbitration of its grievance pursuant to HRS § 658A-7. 22




      21
            HRS § 89–10.8 (2012) governs the “Resolution of disputes;
grievances” and provides: “A public employer shall enter into written
agreement with the exclusive representative setting forth a grievance
procedure culminating in a final and binding decision, to be invoked in the
event of any dispute concerning the interpretation or application of a
written agreement.” However, HRS § 89-10.8(a)(1) clarifies that “[a] dispute
over the terms of an initial or renewed agreement” is not a grievance.
        22
              HRS § 658A-7 (Supp. 2001) provides:

                                                                    (continued…)