State v. Nakaneula.
[…] over the subject matter of the consolidated cases, pursuant to

HRS § 89-14, 7 because the controversies concerned prohibited

practices.     Next, the HLRB found that, “[t]o date, the parties

have not selected the neutral arbitrator.           Yet, since July 15,

2009, the date of the list from AAA, the parties managed to find

the time to” correspond with each other and file various

pleadings with the HLRB and the courts.           The HLRB thus found

both parties had been responsible for the undue delay in the

selection of the neutral arbitrator.
     7
             HRS § 89-14 (2012) provides that:

             Any controversy concerning prohibited practices may
             be submitted to the board in the same manner and with
             the same effect as provided in section 377-9;
             provided that the board shall have exclusive original
             jurisdiction over such a controversy except that
             nothing herein shall preclude (1) the institution of
             appropriate proceedings in circuit court pursuant to
             section [89-12(c)] or (2) the judicial review of
             decisions or orders of the board in prohibited
             practice controversies in accordance with section
             377-9 and chapter 91. All references in section 377-
             9 to “labor organization” shall include employee
             organization.


                                      16
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



           The HLRB then explained that, because the State moved