State v. Nakaneula.
[…] Furthermore, the circuit court’s lack of jurisdiction

means that the doctrine of primary jurisdiction is inapplicable.

As this court stated in United Pub. Workers, AFSCME, Local 646,

AFL-CIO v. Abercrombie, 133 Hawaiʻi 188, 197, 325 P.3d 600, 609

(2014), the doctrine of primary jurisdiction applies “where a

claim is originally cognizable in the courts, and comes into

play whenever enforcement of the claim requires the resolution

of issues which, under a regulatory scheme, have been placed

within the special competence of an administrative body.”

      26
            HRS § 658A-1 (Supp. 2006) appears to contemplate that the circuit
court has jurisdiction over some types of arbitration subject to chapter 89.
Section 658A-1 defines “Court” to mean “any district or circuit court of
competent jurisdiction in this State, unless otherwise indicated. In cases
involving arbitration subject to chapter 89, chapter 377, or the National
Labor Relations Act, ‘court’ means the circuit court of the appropriate
judicial circuit.” This does not indicate, however, that chapter 658A
confers jurisdiction to the circuit court over all arbitrations implicating
chapter 89. As HSTA showed, a public employer and union representative could
enter into a voluntary agreement to arbitrate that concerns a CBA under