State v. Nakaneula.
[…] unfair labor practices in this instance.

Id. at 558 n.3.

           There is nothing to preclude the HLRB, like the NLRB

in Sun Oil Co., from taking into consideration past decisions

when determining current prohibited practice complaints against

either UPW or the State.      Indeed, under HRS § 377-9(d), the HLRB

                                    31
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



is authorized to assess a monetary penalty against an employer

or employee based on past findings of unfair or prohibited

practices.    HRS § 377-9 (1993 and Supp. 2009) (“[A]n employer or

employee who wilfully or repeatedly commits unfair or prohibited

practices that interfere with the statutory rights of an

employer or employees or discriminates against an employer or

employees for the exercise of protected conduct shall be subject

to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each violation.”).

Although HRS § 377-9(d) specifically addresses employer-employee

relations, and thus does not appear to apply to a collective

bargaining representative such as UPW, the provision nonetheless

suggests that it is permissible for the HLRB to consider past