State v. Nakaneula.
[…] failing to grant the motion for civil contempt, the circuit

court in effect withheld the enforcement of the arbitration

award, contrary to the intent and purpose of [chapter 658A] and

as such the circuit court erred as a matter of law.”           Finally,

UPW contended that “[t]he Circuit Court and the [HLRB] erred as

a matter of law in finding ‘willful’ violations by UPW in Case

CU-10-278[.]”

           In its answering briefs, 13 the HLRB argued the circuit

court was correct in concluding that the HLRB had jurisdiction

     12
           HRS § 658A-11(a) (Supp. 2001) provides in relevant part that:

           If the parties to an agreement to arbitrate agree on
           a method for appointing an arbitrator, that method
           shall be followed, unless the method fails. If the
           parties have not agreed on a method, the agreed
           method fails, or an arbitrator appointed fails or is
           unable to act and a successor has not been appointed,
           the court, on motion of a party to the arbitration
           proceeding, shall appoint the arbitrator.
     13
           The HLRB did not file any briefs in CAAP-30568.


                                    24
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



over the prohibited practice complaints.         The HLRB then insisted