State v. Nakaneula.
[…] cause” under HRS § 658A-25(a) (Supp. 2001). 27         However, because

the circuit court did not have jurisdiction over the

arbitration, it lacked jurisdiction to decide UPW’s motion for

show cause order.

            UPW does not dispute that it brought its motion to

show cause to enforce the circuit court’s order granting UPW’s

motion to confirm the arbitration award.          Nor does UPW dispute

that its motion to confirm the arbitration award was brought

pursuant to chapter 658A.       According to the motion, UPW “move[d]


      27
            HRS § 658A-25(a) provides that, “Upon granting an order
confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting
an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith. The
judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a
civil action.”


                                     63
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



pursuant to Section 658A-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS), for

confirmation and enforcement of an arbitration decision and