State v. Nakaneula.
[…] Labor Relations Act, ‘court’ means the circuit court of the appropriate
judicial circuit.” This does not indicate, however, that chapter 658A
confers jurisdiction to the circuit court over all arbitrations implicating
chapter 89. As HSTA showed, a public employer and union representative could
enter into a voluntary agreement to arbitrate that concerns a CBA under
chapter 89, but does not implicate the impasse procedures under HRS § 89-
11(e). Indeed, a public employer and representative of a noncritical
bargaining unit may resolve an impasse through a voluntary agreement to
arbitrate under HRS § 89-11(d). For instance, HRS § 89-11(d)(4) provides
that, “After the fiftieth day of impasse, the parties may resort to such
other remedies that are not prohibited by any agreement pending between them,
other provisions of this chapter, or any other law.” If the parties then
reach a voluntary agreement to arbitrate, as permitted by HRS § 89-11(d)(4),
such an agreement could be subject to chapter 658A.


                                     61
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***