State v. Nakaneula.
[…] Although “[c]onfirmation of an arbitration

award is an expeditious procedure for reducing or converting the

arbitration award to a judgment which can be enforced by

judicial writ[,]” Mikelson v. United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 122

Hawaiʻi 393, 395, 227 P.3d 559, 561 (App. 2010) (citations and

quotation marks omitted), the circuit court’s lack of

jurisdiction in this case does not deprive UPW of a statutory

                                    64
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



means to enforce the arbitration award under chapter 89.

Section 89-11(g) (Supp. 2004) provides that “[t]he decision of

the arbitration panel shall be final and binding upon the

parties on all provisions submitted to the arbitration panel.”

Section 89-11(g) requires that “[t]he parties shall take

whatever action is necessary to carry out and effectuate the

final and binding agreement[,]” set forth in the arbitration

decision.   If a party does not comply with this requirement to

carry out the arbitration decision, the aggrieved party can

bring a prohibited practice complaint under HRS chapter 89,

including HRS §§ 89-13(a)(6) or (b)(3) for “[r]efus[ing] to