State v. Nakaneula.
[…] be followed in the circumstances of this case, namely, an

impasse 14 between a public employer and bargaining unit

representative.     If the impasse involves critical bargaining

units, 15 as it does here, HRS § 89-11 mandates that the HLRB

“shall assist in the resolution of the impasse” through

mediation during the first twenty days of impasse.            HRS § 89-

11(e) (2012).     If the impasse continues beyond twenty days of

the date of impasse, the parties are statutorily required to

enter into arbitration pursuant to HRS § 89-11(e)(2).

            Section 89-11(a) further provides that parties “may

enter, at any time, into a written agreement setting forth an

alternate impasse procedure culminating in an arbitration



      14
            HRS § 89-2 (2012) defines an “impasse” as a “failure of a public
employer and an exclusive representative to achieve agreement in the course
of collective bargaining. It includes any declaration of an impasse under
section 89-11.”

            Relevant to the instant case, under HRS § 89-11(c)(2), “[i]f
neither party gives written notice of an impasse and there are unresolved
issues on January 31 of a year in which the agreement is due to expire, the
board shall declare on January 31 that an impasse exists and February 1 shall
be the date of impasse.” Here, the HLRB declared the date of impasse between
UPW and the State as February 1, 2009 after the parties initiated
negotiations in 2008, but could not reach agreement by January 31, 2009 to
renew and modify the CBA that was set to expire on June 30, 2009.
      15
            In other circumstances, when an impasse exists between the public
employer and certain noncritical bargaining units, HRS § 89-11 provides that
the HLRB “shall assist in the resolution of the impasse” by requiring the
parties to engage in mediation, with the HLRB promptly reporting to the
appropriate legislative body on the progress of the impasse procedures. HRS
§ 89-11(d) (2012).


                                     39
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



decision pursuant to subsection (f)[.]” 16        In addition, “the

alternate impasse procedure shall specify whether the parties

desire an arbitrator or arbitration panel, how the neutral

arbitrator is to be selected or the name of the person whom the

parties desire to be appointed as the neutral arbitrator, and

other details regarding the issuance of an arbitration

decision.”    HRS § 89-11(a).     HRS § 89-11(a) further provides

that the “[HLRB] shall permit the parties to proceed with their

procedure and assist at times and to the extent requested by the

parties in their procedure.”        In summary, although HRS § 89-11

permits an alternate impasse procedure, the procedure still must

culminate in arbitration consistent with subsection (f), with

the HLRB specifically tasked with overseeing and assisting this

process.