State v. Nakaneula.
[…] pursuant to HRS § 89-11(e).       As a result, it was proper for the

circuit court in this case to deny UPW’s motion to compel

arbitration. 23

            UPW contends that HSTA is indistinguishable on this

ground because “an agreement to arbitrate a rights arbitration

[under HRS § 89-10.8 24] mirrors a legal obligation to arbitrate”


      23
            Notably, the motion to compel arbitration was unnecessary, given
that HRS § 89-11(e) already required arbitration in the instant case once the
parties had failed to resolve their impasse within twenty days after it was
declared. HRS § 89-11(e)(2). Moreover, neither party disputed the need to
arbitrate the CBA.
      24
            HRS § 89-10.8 provides:

            (a) A public employer shall enter into written
            agreement with the exclusive representative setting
            forth a grievance procedure culminating in a final
            and binding decision, to be invoked in the event of
            any dispute concerning the interpretation or
            application of a written agreement. The grievance
            procedure shall be valid and enforceable and shall be
            consistent with the following:

                  (1)   A dispute over the terms of an initial or
                  renewed agreement shall not constitute a
                  grievance;

                  (2)   No employee in a position exempted from
                  chapter 76, who serves at the pleasure of the
                  appointing authority, shall be allowed to
                  grieve a suspension or discharge unless the
                  collective bargaining agreement specifically
                  provides otherwise; and

                  (3)   With respect to any adverse action
                  resulting from an employee’s failure to meet
                  performance requirements of the employee’s
                  position, the grievance procedure shall provide
                  that the final and binding decision shall be
                  made by a performance judge as provided in this
                  section.

                                                                    (continued…)
                                      58
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



under HRS § 89-11(e).         This is incorrect.      Section 89-10.8 is

distinguishable from HRS § 89-11 because it does not obligate

parties to enter into arbitration.            Nor did HRS § 89-10.8

obligate the parties to arbitrate the grievance in HSTA.

Section 89-10.8 requires the parties to “enter into written

agreement with the exclusive representative setting forth a

grievance procedure culminating in a final and binding decision,

to be invoked in the event of any dispute concerning the

interpretation or application of a written agreement.”                 Although

parties may agree to an arbitrator rendering the final and

__________________________
(continued…)
               (b) The performance judge shall be a neutral third
               party selected from a list of persons whom the