State v. Nakaneula.
[…] be followed in the circumstances of this case, namely, an

impasse 14 between a public employer and bargaining unit

representative.     If the impasse involves critical bargaining

units, 15 as it does here, HRS § 89-11 mandates that the HLRB

“shall assist in the resolution of the impasse” through

mediation during the first twenty days of impasse.            HRS § 89-

11(e) (2012).     If the impasse continues beyond twenty days of

the date of impasse, the parties are statutorily required to

enter into arbitration pursuant to HRS § 89-11(e)(2).

            Section 89-11(a) further provides that parties “may

enter, at any time, into a written agreement setting forth an

alternate impasse procedure culminating in an arbitration



      14
            HRS § 89-2 (2012) defines an “impasse” as a “failure of a public
employer and an exclusive representative to achieve agreement in the course
of collective bargaining. It includes any declaration of an impasse under
section 89-11.”

            Relevant to the instant case, under HRS § 89-11(c)(2), “[i]f
neither party gives written notice of an impasse and there are unresolved
issues on January 31 of a year in which the agreement is due to expire, the