State v. Nakaneula.
[…] foregoing, which are normally or traditionally
                      taken into consideration in the determination
                      of wages, hours, and conditions of employment
                      through voluntary collective bargaining,
                      mediation, arbitration, or otherwise between
                      the parties, in the public service or in
                      private employment.


                                         42
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



parties’ dispute pursuant to HRS § 89-14.         Under HRS § 89-14,

the HLRB has “exclusive original jurisdiction” over “[a]ny

controversy concerning prohibited practices[.]”          According to

HRS § 89-13, “It shall be a prohibited practice for a public

employer [or bargaining unit representative] wilfully to:

[r]efuse to participate in good faith in the mediation and

arbitration procedures set forth in section 89-11; [r]efuse or

fail to comply with any provision of this chapter; [or]

[v]iolate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement[.]”

HRS § 89-13(a)(6)-(8); id. § 89-13(b)(3)-(5).          Each party

alleged in its prohibited practice complaint that the other

party wilfully violated HRS § 89-13 by refusing to comply with

HRS § 89-11.   The HLRB therefore had exclusive original