State v. Nakaneula.
[…] at 969-70.       This court vacated the ICA’s and circuit court’s

respective judgments.         Id. at 433, 322 P.3d at 973.

               In vacating the ICA, this court reasoned that “[t]he

ICA erred in stating that pursuant to the parties’ agreements,

and HRS § 89–10.8, the circuit court may only order arbitration

after finding that a grievance exists.”             Id. at 432, 322 P.3d at

972.     Additionally, this court concluded that “[i]t is

immaterial whether this case involves a ‘grievance’ or a

‘dispute over the terms of an initial or renewed agreement’”

because, under HRS §§ 658A-6(b)-(c), “the [circuit] court shall

decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy

is subject to an agreement to arbitrate” and “an arbitrator

__________________________
(continued…)
               (a)   On motion of a person showing an agreement to
                     arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal
                     to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement: