State v. Nakaneula.
[…] HSTA did not

involve this type of grievance.        HSTA instead involved a dispute

over the interpretation and application of a written agreement.

132 Hawaiʻi at 428-29, 322 P.3d at 968-69.          UPW’s attempts to

argue that HSTA controls the instant case are, therefore,

without merit.




      25
            The performance judge is a neutral third party who adjudicates
grievances that arise when a public employer takes an adverse action against
an employee for failing to meet the performance requirements of the
employee’s position. See HRS §§ 89-10.8, 76-41 (Supp. 2000). According to
HRS § 76-41(a), “‘performance requirements’ includes any qualification
required for the position such as a license.”


                                     60
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



            Given the above, chapter 658A was inapplicable to the

arbitration in the instant case. 26       Because UPW’s motion to