State v. Nakaneula.
[…] covering the period from July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2011.

           The parties could not reach agreement on the terms of

the CBA.   As a result, on February 2, 2009, the HLRB issued

Order No. 2576, pursuant to HRS § 89-11(c)(2), 3 declaring an

impasse and appointing a mediator to assist the parties in

resolving the dispute.

           Because mediation was unsuccessful, and the parties

still had not resolved the impasse, on March 3, 2009, UPW and

the State entered into the following memorandum of agreement

(MOA), setting forth an alternative impasse procedure pursuant

to HRS § 89-11(a) 4:


     3
           HRS § 89-11(c) (2012) provides, in pertinent part:

           An impasse over the terms of an initial or renewed
           agreement and the date of impasse shall be as
           follows:

           . . .

           (2) If neither party gives written notice of an
           impasse and there are unresolved issues on January 31
           of a year in which the agreement is due to expire,
           the board shall declare on January 31 that an impasse
           exists and February 1 shall be the date of impasse.
     4
           HRS § 89-11(a) (2012) provides that:

           A public employer and an exclusive representative may
           enter, at any time, into a written agreement setting
           forth an alternate impasse procedure culminating in
           an arbitration decision pursuant to subsection (f),
           to be invoked in the event of an impasse over the
           terms of an initial or renewed agreement. The
           alternate impasse procedure shall specify whether the
           parties desire an arbitrator or arbitration panel,
                                                                   (continued…)
                                     7
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


                              MEMORANDUM OF AGREEMENT