State v. Nakaneula.
[…] Section 89-11(g) (Supp. 2004) provides that “[t]he decision of

the arbitration panel shall be final and binding upon the

parties on all provisions submitted to the arbitration panel.”

Section 89-11(g) requires that “[t]he parties shall take

whatever action is necessary to carry out and effectuate the

final and binding agreement[,]” set forth in the arbitration

decision.   If a party does not comply with this requirement to

carry out the arbitration decision, the aggrieved party can

bring a prohibited practice complaint under HRS chapter 89,

including HRS §§ 89-13(a)(6) or (b)(3) for “[r]efus[ing] to

participate in good faith in the mediation and arbitration

procedures set forth in section 89-11”; and HRS §§ 89-13(a)(7)

or (b)(4) for “[r]efus[ing] or fail[ing] to comply with any

provision of this chapter[.]”       The HLRB, upon finding that a

party has committed a prohibited practice by not complying with

the arbitration award, “may require the respondent to do any or