State v. Nakaneula.
[…] proper cause and render a final and binding decision.


                                        59
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



binding decision, the statutory provision does not preclude the

parties from agreeing to a grievance procedure in which the

final and binding decision is determined in a court of law.              HRS

§ 89-10.8.    Were arbitration required under HRS § 89-10.8, the

statutory provision would have explicitly said so.            However,

arbitration is never mentioned in HRS § 89-10.8, unlike in HRS

§ 89-11(e).

            Moreover, to the extent the performance judge 25 in HRS

§§ 89-10.8(a)(3), (c)-(d) can be interpreted as an arbitrator,

the performance judge is only required to determine grievances

“[w]ith respect to any adverse action resulting from an

employee’s failure to meet performance requirements of the

employee’s position[.]”       HRS § 89-10.8(a)(3).      HSTA did not

involve this type of grievance.        HSTA instead involved a dispute

over the interpretation and application of a written agreement.

132 Hawaiʻi at 428-29, 322 P.3d at 968-69.          UPW’s attempts to