State v. Nakaneula.
[…] Washington Capital Dus, Inc., 66 F.3d 89, 93 opinion corrected

on denial of reconsideration, 70 F.3d 26 (5th Cir. 1995)

(“[U]nder the ‘pre-existing duty rule,’ an agreement to do what

one is already bound to do cannot serve as ‘sufficient

consideration to support a supplemental contract or

modification.’”) (citation omitted).        Here, the parties agreed

to the MOA on March 3, 2009, after their statutory obligation to

arbitrate was triggered by the passage of twenty days from the

February 1, 2009 date of impasse.        See HRS § 89-11(e)(2) (“If

the impasse continues twenty days after the date of impasse, the

[HLRB] shall immediately notify the employer and the exclusive

representative that the impasse shall be submitted to a three-

member arbitration panel who shall follow the arbitration

procedure provided herein.”).       Thus, according to the State,

                                    48
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



under the preexisting duty rule, the MOA was not a valid

agreement to arbitrate because there was no bilateral

consideration.