State v. Nakaneula.
[…] interest arbitration.      The MOA reflects this fact, indicating



      16
            Subsection (f) provides specific considerations that the
arbitrator(s) must take into account and include in the arbitration decision.
HRS § 89-11(f) (2012).


                                     40
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



that it was entered into “[p]ursuant to subsection 89-11(a),

Hawaii Revised Statutes[.]”        The MOA further provided that the

arbitration would be conducted according to HRS § 89-11(f),

which requires the arbitration panel to expressly consider ten

factors in reaching its decision. 17        Moreover, whereas the


     17
           HRS § 89-11(f) provides that:

           An arbitration   panel in reaching its decision shall
           give weight to   the following factors and shall
           include in its   written report or decision an
           explanation of   how the factors were taken into
           account:

           (1)   The lawful authority of the employer, including
                 the ability of the employer to use special
                 funds only for authorized purposes or under
                 specific circumstances because of limitations
                 imposed by federal or state laws or county
                 ordinances, as the case may be;

           (2)   Stipulations of the parties;

           (3)   The interests and welfare of the public;

           (4)   The financial ability of the employer to meet
                 these costs; provided that the employer’s
                 ability to fund cost items shall not be
                 predicated on the premise that the employer may
                 increase or impose new taxes, fees, or charges,
                 or develop other sources of revenues;

           (5)   The present and future general economic
                 condition of the counties and the State;

           (6)   Comparison of wages, hours, and conditions of
                 employment of the employees involved in the
                 arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours,
                 and conditions of employment of other persons
                 performing similar services, and of other state
                 and county employees in Hawaii;

           (7)   The average consumer prices for goods or
                 services, commonly known as the cost of living;

           (8)   The overall compensation presently received by
                 the employees, including direct wage
                 compensation, vacation, holidays and excused
                                                                   (continued…)
                                      41
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***



parties were mandated to enter into an impasse procedure, the