State v. Nye
[…] disproportionate to the crime he committed that it violates the Eighth Amendment of
                                         the
    United States Constitution and Article II, Sections 22 and 28 of the Montana
                                    Constitution.

        The State contends that Nye is precluded from raising this issue on appeal
                                        because
  he failed to raise it in the court below. As a result, when Nye pleaded guilty
                                      under   46-
12-204(3), MCA, this issue was not preserved for appeal. Section 46-12-204(3), MCA,
                                       provides:
                With the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecutor, a
          defendant may enter a plea of guilty, reserving the right, on appeal from
        the judgment, to review the adverse determination of any specified pretrial
         motion. If the defendant prevails on appeal, the defendant must be allowed
                                    to withdraw the plea.

       In his motion to dismiss, Nye argued that   45-5-221(1)(c), MCA, violated his
 right to free speech, and was unconstitutionally over broad and vague. He did not

 file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/96-288%20Opinion.htm (9 of 10)4/16/2007 11:40:31 AM
96-288