State v. Phillips.
[…] step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the
              person’s commission of the crime.
      (2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a
person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state
of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant
circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person
intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of
conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
         5
                HRS § 707-701.5 (1993) states as follows:

      (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense
of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly
causes the death of another person.
      (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant
shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.
         6
                HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 1996) states in relevant part as follows:

      (1) Persons eighteen years of age or over at the time of the offense
who are convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder