State v. Phillips.
[…] of restitution. 32

            The circuit court found that Tara “was in a coma,”

suffered from “head injuries,” “had to be taken to a Florida

nursing home, and there died. . . . She would not have died but

for his conduct.”     Based on its finding of a nexus between

Phillips’ actions and Tara’s death, the circuit court awarded

restitution for funeral expenses under HRS § 706-646. 33           The ICA

did not reach this issue, having ordered suppression of the

hammer, remanding the case for retrial, and declaring all other

points on appeal moot.

            HRS § 706-646 requires a court to order restitution

for “losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the

defendant’s offense.”      A party’s conduct “is a legal cause of


      32
            Phillips also argues that the parties’ stipulation that Tara’s
death was unrelated to the attack prevents an award to Tara’s mother to
recover funeral related expenses. However, the parties’ stipulation to a
fact for purposes of trial does not supersede the court’s responsibility to
independently determine a relevant factual issue in assessing the
applicability of restitution as part of sentencing. A court’s determination
of a fact at sentencing, for example, may be premised upon evidence adduced
at sentencing that was not introduced at trial. Consequently, the sentencing
court was not bound by the trial stipulation.
      33
            HRS § 706-646 (2013) provides, in relevant part:

      (2) The court shall order the defendant to make restitution for
reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result
of the defendant’s offense when requested by the victim. . . .

      (3) . . . Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to
reimburse any victim fully for losses, including but not limited to . . .
[m]edical expenses [and] [f]uneral and burial expenses incurred as a result
of the crime.”




                                   - 71 -
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


harm to another if . . . his conduct is a substantial factor in

bringing about the harm.”      Knodle v. Waikiki Gateway Hotel,