State v. Pinkerton
[…] on the misdemeanor charge, and no other good cause being shown, the

court    concluded   that     the   misdemeanor   domestic   abuse   charge   must

also be dismissed.       The State appeals.

        Did the District Court err in granting Ernest's motion to

dismiss the two-count charge against him?

        Because the District Court's rationale for dismissing the

misdemeanor domestic abuse charge depended upon the dismissal of

the felony assault charge, we first discuss the dismissal of the

felony assault charge.          Section 46-13-401(l), MCA, reads:

        The court may, either on its own motion or upon the
        application of the prosecuting attorney and in further-
        ance of iustice,   order a complaint, information, or
        indictment to be dismissed.   However, the court may not
        order a dismissal of a complaint, information or indict-
        ment, or a count contained in a complaint, information or
        indictment, charqinq a felony, unless sood cause for
        dismissal is shown and the reasons for the dismissal are
        set forth in an order entered upon the minutes. [Emphasis
        added.]

Our standard of review is whether the District Court abused its

discretion by dismissing the information.             State ex rel. Fletcher

v. Nineteenth Judicial District Court (1993),            260 Mont. 410, 413-

14,   859 P.2d 992, 994;        State   v.