State v. Pittman
[…] responsibility of collecting and distributing the payments made pursuant to the support order fashioned by
the court.”). As such, there is a different level of necessity attached to arrearages.

                                                     -9-
Case No. 9-13-65


to an ambiguous statute).       Here, the statute is clear and unambiguous, and

therefore, it is unnecessary to look to other Chapters of the Revised Code to

ascertain the legislature’s intent.

       {¶21} Moreover, the term “child support order” is not even used in R.C.

2919.21(B). Instead, the legislature stated that, “[n]o person shall abandon, or fail

to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by

court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.”             R.C.

2919.21(B). Where the legislature uses different terms between statutes, it should

be presumed that the legislature intended different meanings. State ex rel. Fink v.

Registrar, Ohio Bur. of Motor Vehicles, 12th Dist. Butler No.