State v. Pittman
[…] serve 30 days in jail, with 25 suspended on the condition that Pittman begin

paying his child support arrears until paid in full.

       {¶5} On July 9, 2009, the Marion County Grand Jury indicted Pittman on

six counts of nonsupport of dependents in violation of R.C. 2919.21(B), felonies

of the fourth degree (counts 1-6), and three counts of nonsupport of dependents in

violation of R.C. 2919.21(B), felonies of the third degree (counts 7-9). All of the

counts alleged that Pittman had previously been convicted of or pled guilty to a

felony violation of R.C. 2919.21 in April of 2003. Revised Code 2919.21(B)

reads, “No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a

court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is

legally obligated to support.”

       {¶6} After the indictment was filed, no proceedings took place in this case

until almost four years later, when Pittman learned of the indictment through a

background check that was completed as part of his job application. On June 11,