State v. Pittman
[…] Bales, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 11CA010126, 2012-


                                         -7-
Case No. 9-13-65


Ohio-4426, ¶ 12. A trial court will be found to have abused its discretion when its

decision is contrary to law, unreasonable, not supported by the evidence, or

grossly unsound. State v. Boles, 187 Ohio App.3d 345, 2010-Ohio-278, ¶ 16-18

(2d Dist.). When applying the abuse of discretion standard, a reviewing court may

not simply substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. State v. Slappey, 3d

Dist. Marion No. 9-12-58, 2013-Ohio-1939, ¶ 12.

       {¶17} Pursuant to R.C. 2919.21(B), “No person shall abandon, or fail to

provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court

order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.” It is undisputed that

Pittman’s children are emancipated and his only obligation, currently, is to pay the

arrearages that have accumulated while his daughters were minors.

       {¶18} “In construing statutes, we must read words and phrases in context