State v. Ramano
[…] McNeely, ___ U.S. at ___,

133 S. Ct. at 1556. Rather, “exigency in this context must be determined case by case

based on the totality of the circumstances.” Id.

      Under North Carolina’s Uniform Driver’s License Act, all drivers who “drive[]

a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area” give “consent to a chemical analysis”



                                         -9-
                                   STATE V. ROMANO

                                   Opinion of the Court



if they are “charged with an implied-consent offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a)

(2015). “Any law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the

person charged has committed the implied-consent offense may obtain a chemical

analysis of the person.” Id. Before the chemical analysis can be administered, the

person charged must be taken before a chemical analyst or a law enforcement officer

authorized to administer chemical analysis, both of whom must inform the person

orally and in writing of the following: