State v. Ramano
[…] - 10 -
                                  STATE V. ROMANO

                                  Opinion of the Court



              your witness has not arrived.

Id. (2015).

      Fowler did not advise Defendant of these rights, and did not obtain his written

or oral consent to the blood test. Rather, she waited until an excess of blood was

drawn, beyond the amount needed for medical treatment, and procured it from the

attending nurse. Fowler testified that she believed her actions were reasonable under

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(b), which provides the following:

              (b) Unconscious Person May Be Tested—If a law
              enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that
              a person has committed an implied-consent offense, and
              the person is unconscious or otherwise in a condition that
              makes the person incapable of refusal, the law enforcement
              officer may direct the taking of a blood sample or may
              direct the administration of any other chemical analysis
              that may be effectively performed. In this instance the
              notification of rights set out in subsection (a) and the
              request required by subsection (c) are not necessary.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(b) (2015).

      It is true, as the State contends, that this Court has affirmed the use of N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(b) to justify warrantless blood draws of unconscious DWI

defendants. See State v. Hollingsworth, 77 N.C. App. 36, 334 S.E.2d 463 (1985); see