State v. Ramseur
[…] discrimination by, inter alia: limiting the geographic regions solely to the “county or

prosecutorial district” (eliminating “judicial division” and “State”); defining the

relevant time period as “the period from 10 years prior to the commission of the

offense to the date that is two years after the imposition of the death sentence”; and

mandating that “[s]tatistical evidence alone is insufficient to establish that race was

a significant factor under this Article.” Id., § 3, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws at 472–73; see

also id., § 4, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws at 473 (repealing N.C.G.S. § 15A-2012 (2009)). The

Amended RJA also repealed N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(b) (2009) (as set forth above) and

provided instead, in relevant part:

             Evidence relevant to establish a finding that race was a
             significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the
             sentence of death in the county or prosecutorial district at
             the time the death sentence was sought or imposed may
             include statistical evidence derived from the county or
             prosecutorial district where the defendant was sentenced
             to death, or other evidence, that either (i) the race of the
             defendant was a significant factor or (ii) race was a
             significant factor in decisions to exercise peremptory
             challenges during jury selection.

Id., § 3, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws at 472. The General Assembly provided that the

Amended RJA applies retroactively to any motions filed or hearings commenced

under the Original RJA and that a defendant who filed an MAR under the RJA “shall