State v. Ramseur
[…] Opinion of the Court



Amended RJA). An Act to Amend Death Penalty Procedures, S.L. 2012-136, §§ 1–10,

2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 471 [hereinafter Amended RJA] (repealed 2013). Under the

Amended RJA, the trial court was not automatically required to hold an evidentiary

hearing upon the filing of an RJA claim. Compare Original RJA, § 1, 2009 N.C. Sess.

Laws at 1214 (“The court shall schedule a hearing on the claim and shall prescribe a

time for the submission of evidence by both parties.”), with Amended RJA, § 3, 2012

N.C. Sess. Laws at 472 (enacting N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(f)(2) (Supp. 2012)) (“If the court

finds that the defendant’s motion fails to state a sufficient claim under this Article,

then the court shall dismiss the claim without an evidentiary hearing.”), and

Amended RJA, § 3, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws at 472 (enacting N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(f)(3)

(Supp. 2012)) (“If the court finds that the defendant’s motion states a sufficient claim

under this Article, the court shall schedule a hearing on the claim and may prescribe

a time prior to the hearing for each party to present a forecast of its proposed

evidence.”).    Additionally, the Amended RJA added a waiver provision as a

prerequisite to filing an RJA claim, providing that:

               It shall be a condition for the filing and consideration of a
               motion under this Article that the defendant knowingly