State v. Ramseur
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(d)(2) (On appeal a death



                                           -9-
                                   STATE V. RAMSEUR

                                    Newby, J., dissenting



sentence may be overturned, inter alia, “upon a finding that the sentence of death

was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor.”).

       The RJA was signed into law on 11 August 2009. North Carolina Racial Justice

Act, S.L. 2009-464, § 1, 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 1213, 1214 [hereinafter original RJA]

(codified at N.C.G.S. § 15A-2010 (2009)) (repealed 2013). This legislation, echoing our

existing constitutional safeguards, provided that “[n]o person shall be subject to or

given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was

sought or obtained on the basis of race.” Id., § 1, 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws at 1214.

       Under the RJA, a defendant who had been sentenced to death had the

opportunity to file a post-conviction MAR using statistical or other evidence. It

provides in part:

              (a) A finding that race was the basis of the decision to seek