State v. Ramseur
[…] STATE V. RAMSEUR

                                   Newby, J., dissenting



prejudicial error, and that the death sentence was proportional to the facts of the

defendant’s individual case.

      In addition to a direct appeal, the General Assembly by statute provides an

avenue for post-conviction review and lists grounds for post-conviction relief. See

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1411 through N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422. A defendant may collaterally

attack his conviction and sentence through a MAR filed with the trial court, id. § 15A-

1420(b1)(1), or directly with this Court, N.C. R. App. P. 21(f) (2019). A capitally tried

defendant may file a MAR on the grounds listed in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(b). See, e.g.,

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(b)(7) (“There has been a significant change in law, either

substantive or procedural, applied in the proceedings leading to the defendant’s

conviction or sentence, and retroactive application of the changed legal standard is

required.”); id. § 15A-1415(b)(8) (The sentence imposed was “unauthorized at the

time imposed . . . or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.”).

      Any trial court decision on a MAR is subject to appellate review. See State v.