State v. Ramseur
[…] geographic regions solely to the “county or prosecutorial district” (eliminating

“judicial division” and “State”); defining the relevant time period as “the period from

10 years prior to the commission of the offense to the date that is two years after the

imposition of the death sentence”; and mandating that “[s]tatistical evidence alone is

insufficient to establish that race was a significant factor under this Article.” Id., §

3, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws at 472–73 (amending N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(c) (2009) and

enacting N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(d)–(g) (Supp. 2012)); see also id., § 4, 2012 N.C. Sess.

Laws at 473 (repealing N.C.G.S. § 15A-2012 (2009)). The Amended RJA also repealed

N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(b) (2009)11 and provided instead, in relevant part:


      11   N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(b) (2009) of the Original RJA provided:

               Evidence relevant to establish a finding that race was a
               significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the sentence of
               death in the county, the prosecutorial district, the judicial
               division, or the State at the time the death sentence was sought
               or imposed may include statistical evidence or other evidence,
               including, but not limited to, sworn testimony of attorneys,
               prosecutors, law enforcement officers, jurors, or other members
               of the criminal justice system or both, that, irrespective of
               statutory factors, one or more of the following applies:

                      (1) Death sentences were sought or imposed significantly
               more frequently upon persons of one race than upon persons of

                                             -34-
                                   STATE V. RAMSEUR

                                    Opinion of the Court



             Evidence relevant to establish a finding that race was a
             significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the
             sentence of death in the county or prosecutorial district at
             the time the death sentence was sought or imposed may
             include statistical evidence derived from the county or
             prosecutorial district where the defendant was sentenced
             to death, or other evidence, that either (i) the race of the
             defendant was a significant factor or (ii) race was a
             significant factor in decisions to exercise peremptory
             challenges during jury selection.

Id., § 3, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws at 472.

      Third, the Amended RJA added a waiver provision providing that in order to

assert an RJA claim, a defendant must knowingly and voluntarily waive any

objection to the imposition of a sentence to life imprisonment without parole. Id., §