State v. Rosser
[…] case charging the person with committing the act shall be a criminal
       prosecution commenced and heard in the appropriate court having
       jurisdiction of the offense as if the person had been eighteen years of age or
       older when the person committed the act. All proceedings pertaining to the
       act shall be within the jurisdiction of the court having jurisdiction of the
       offense, and that court has all the authority and duties in the case that it has
       in other criminal cases in that court.

(Emphasis added.) See also R.C. 2152.12(J).

       {¶19} R.C. 2152.02(C) explains that a “child” for the purposes of juvenile

delinquency cases is “a person who is under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise

provided in divisions (C)(2) to (8) of this section.” As pertinent to the facts of this case,

R.C. 2152.02(C)(2) provides that

       [s]ubject to division (C)(3) of this section, any person who violates a federal
       or state law or a municipal ordinance prior to attaining eighteen years of age