State v. Rosser
[…] Ohio

State Library Bd., 62 Ohio St.3d 24, 577 N.E.2d 650 (1991), paragraph one of the

syllabus. (“Even when not raised by either party, the issue of [the juvenile court’s]
subject matter jurisdiction may be raised sua sponte by the court at any stage of the

proceedings, including for the first time on appeal.”)

       {¶18} Ohio juvenile courts have exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over cases

“‘[c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified in the complaint, indictment,

or information is alleged * * * to be * * * a delinquent * * * child.’”                   R.C.

2151.23(A)(1). This jurisdictional scope is limited in R.C. 2151.23(I), which provides:

       If a person under eighteen years of age allegedly commits an act that would
       be a felony if committed by an adult and if the person is not taken into
       custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains
       twenty-one years of age, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction to
       hear or determine any portion of the case charging the person with
       committing that act. In those circumstances, divisions (A) and (B) of
       section 2152.12 of the Revised Code do not apply regarding the act, and the
       case charging the person with committing the act shall be a criminal
       prosecution commenced and heard in the appropriate court having
       jurisdiction of the offense as if the person had been eighteen years of age or
       older when the person committed the act. All proceedings pertaining to the
       act shall be within the jurisdiction of the court having jurisdiction of the
       offense, and that court has all the authority and duties in the case that it has
       in other criminal cases in that court.

(Emphasis added.) See also R.C. 2152.12(J).

       {¶19} R.C. 2152.02(C) explains that a “child” for the purposes of juvenile

delinquency cases is “a person who is under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise

provided in divisions (C)(2) to (8) of this section.”