State v. Rothacher
[…] result is too remote or accidental to have a bearing on
       the offender[']s liability or on the gravity of the
       offense.

(Emphasis added.)

       "It is no longer necessary to prove specific intent as an

element of the crime unless the statute defining the offense

requires as an element thereof specific purpose."               State v. Van Dyken

(1990),     242 Mont. 415, 434, 791       P.2d 1350, 1362, cert. denied (1990),

498 U.S. 920, 111 s. ct. 297,     112 L. Ed. 2d 251 (citing State v. Starr

(198X),     204 Mont. 210, 218, 664 P.2d 893, 897). Section 45-5-102,

MCA,   provides in relevant part that:           "(1) A person commits the

offense of deliberate homicide if: (a) he purposely or knowingly

causes the death of another human being . . . .'

       To prove that a person acts knowingly with regard to a result

of his conduct does not require             that he intended the specific

result,     but only that he be aware of a high probability that the

result will be caused by his conduct.