State v. Sadeghi
[…] different lidars with the same manufacturer. On the basis of Trooper Ondick’s testimony that he
                                                 8


was extensively trained in lidar technology, we find that the State presented sufficient evidence

to demonstrate that Trooper Ondick was qualified to use the lidar device in this case.

       {¶26} Appellant also argues that the evidence at trial was insufficient to convict him of

speeding because “[a] visual estimate of speed, by itself, is not legally sufficient to prove a

violation of R.C. 4511.21.” R.C. 4511.091(C)(1) provides that, with exceptions not applicable

here, a conviction for speeding cannot be maintained “based on a peace officer’s unaided visual

estimation of the speed of a motor vehicle * * *.” However, Appellant’s conviction was based

on the lidar reading as corroborated by the trooper’s visual estimation of speed. Thus, contrary to

Appellant’s suggestion, his conviction was not impermissibly based on an “unaided” visual

estimation.