State v. Sanney.
[…] Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-731(1)(b)(Supp. 2009)2 and one

count of attempted sexual assault in the second degree in

violation of HRS § 707-731(1)(b) and HRS § 705-5003 (1993).

           The indictment arose out of an incident that occurred in

broad daylight on September 15, 2010 in Kapiolani Park.                  In

front of numerous eyewitnesses, Sanney allegedly cut out the

shorts of an unconscious homeless woman and performed

cunnilingus, then attempted vaginal intercourse with her.

Shortly after, police officers arrived and awoke the unconscious


2
      HRS § 707-731(1)(b) provides in relevant part, “(1) A person commits
the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: . . . (b) The person
knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is mentally
incapacitated or physically helpless. . . .”
3
           HRS § 705-500, titled “Criminal attempt,” provides in relevant part:

                 (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if
                 the person:
                 (a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would