State v. Schaff
[…] essential element of the crime with which he was charged. Appellant points

 file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-094%20Opinion.htm (7 of 11)4/18/2007 1:30:47 PM
 97-094


to the colloquy with the court where he admitted stabbing V.F. several times
with a small knife but denied intending to kill her.

¶22 The State counters that a court need not extract an admission from the
defendant of every element of the crime in order to establish a factual basis for
the guilty plea. We agree with the State. Section 46-12-212, MCA, provides:
     Determining accuracy of plea. (1) The court may not accept
     a guilty plea without determining that there is a factual basis for
     the plea in charges of felonies or misdemeanors resulting in
     incarceration. (2) A defendant who is unwilling to admit to any
     element of the offense that would provide for a factual basis for
     a plea of guilty may, with the consent of the court, enter a plea
     of guilty to the offense if the defendant considers the plea to be