State v. Small
[…] a cold record how the case could
                 have been better tried.


Id. at 258 (citation omitted).



            The overall objective of every criminal trial is that the

defendant    receive   a   fair   trial.   The   trial    court,   whose

responsibility it is to ensure the orderly and fair progression of

the proceedings, is in an excellent position to determine the legal

assistance necessary to ensure a defendant’s right to a fair trial.


151, 155 (Nev. 1997); People v. Mirenda, 442 N.E.2d 49, 51 (N.Y.
1982); State v. Cummings, 546 N.W.2d 406, 419 (Wis. 1996); see also
Wake v. Barker, 514 S.W.2d 692, 696-97 (Ky. 1974)(holding that
trial courts possess the power to appoint standby counsel); N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1243 (1997)(“When a defendant has elected to
proceed without the assistance of counsel, the trial judge in his
discretion may appoint standby counsel to assist the defendant when
called upon and to bring to the judge's attention matters favorable
to the defendant upon which the judge should rule upon his own
motion.”). But see Commonwealth v. Africa, 353 A.2d 855, 864 (Pa.
1976)(“Whenever a defendant seeks to represent himself, and
particularly when he may be disruptive, standby counsel should be
appointed.”); State v. Sanders, 237 S.E.2d 53, 54 (S.C.