State v. Snelling
[…] The PRL for a

felony offender during sentencing is determined by “the sum of the

points assigned to each of the offender’s prior convictions[.]”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14 (2011).                  A PRL II offender has

between 2-5 points, whereas a PRL III offender has at a minimum of

6 and no more than 9 points.                  Id.     A sentencing error that

improperly increases a defendant’s PRL is prejudicial.                  State v.

Hanton, 175 N.C. App. 250, 260, 623 S.E.2d 600, 607 (2006).

      Under N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1340.14 (b)(7) (2011), a defendant

shall be assigned one point “[i]f the offense was committed while

the   offender   was   on    supervised       or    unsupervised   probation[.]”

“[T]he   jury    shall      determine     whether      the   point    should   be
                                -8-
assessed[,]” unless the defendant admits to it.    N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 15A-1340.16 (2011).   In such cases, the point will be treated as