State v. Sotelo
[…] On January 12, counsel met
with Sotelo's prior counsel and also discussed the need for a
continuance   with    the   prosecution.      Thereafter,   counsel
prepared a motion for a continuance and supporting a-ffidavit.
The motion was heard and denied on January 1.7,       the next
available court da.te.     In the seven days remaining before
trial, counsel was      able to interview only eight of the
State's twelve witnesses and was unab1.e to locate possible
defense witnesses.     Counsel was also unable to interview the
State's pathologist prior to trial.
         Section 46-13-202, MCA, governs motions for a continu-
ance.    It states:
              "Motion for a continuance.       (1) The
              defendantor the state may move for a
              continuance. If the motion is made more
              than thirty days after arraignment or at
              any time after trial has begun, the court
              may require that it be supported by
              affidavit.
              "(2) The court may upon the motion of
              either party or upon the court's own
              motion order a continuance if the inter-
              ests of justice so require.
              " (3) All. motions for continuance are