State v. Stafford
[…] than an offense which involves absolute liability,
     unless, with respect - -
                           to each element described by
     the statute defining the offense, he acts while
     having one of the mental states [purposely,
     knowingly, negligently].   . ..
     "(2) If the statute defining an offense prescribes
     a particular mental state with respect to the
     offense as a whole without distinguishing among the
     elements thereof, the prescribed mental state
     applies to each such element. "   (emphasis added. )
     Section 45-2-104 provides:
     "Absolute liability. A person may be guilty of an
     offense without having, as to each element thereof,
     one of the mental states [purposely, knowingly, or
     negligently] only if the offense is punishable by a
     fine not exceeding $500 and the statute defining
     the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose
     to impose absolute liability for the conduct
     described."
     Section 61-7-103, MCA under which defendant was charged,
is clearly not an offense of absolute liability.      An element
of the offense is "an accident resulting in injury to or
death of any person."    Thus Montana. law clearly requires some