State v. Stroud
[…] See State v. Sanchez, 145

Ariz. 313, 316, 701 P.2d 571, 574 (1985) (analyzing concepts of

arrest and constructive restraint in the context of an escape

charge); State v. Cole, 172 Ariz. 590, 592, 838 P.2d 1351, 1353

(App. 1992) (analyzing “custody” in the context of the escape

statute).        Thus,     Arizona     authority       provides       ample    guidance

regarding the statutory requirements for proving escape.

¶10         Arizona authority also addresses what constitutes an

arrest for purposes of the escape statute.                           Section 13-3881

provides that an “arrest is made by an actual restraint of the

person to be arrested, or by his submission to the custody of

the person making the arrest.”                   A.R.S. § 13-3881 (2001).              No

easily identifiable point defines the moment at which an arrest

or    custody    occurs.      Whether       an     arrest   has     occurred   must   be