State v. Stubbs
[…] Clevidence
(Ariz. App. 19871, 736 P.2d 379, 383.
       However,    none of these cases interpreted an arrest statute
similar to our own.       Section 46-6-104(l), MCA, states:      "An arrest
is made by an actual restraint of the person to be arrested or by
the person's submission to the custody of the person making the
arrest."    We agree with Stubbs' position that by placing Stubbs in
handcuffs at gunpoint,         Boyer    actually    restrained Stubbs and
arrested him.       However, we disagree with Stubbs' contention that
the arrest was improper.
       Section 46-6-311(l), MCA, provides:
        [a] peace officer may arrest a person when a warrant has
       not been issued if the officer has probable cause to
       believe that the person is committing an offense or that
       the person has committed an offense and existing
       circumstances require immediate arrest.
Boyer had more than a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity
when he pulled Stubbs' car over and proceeded to search.          Bayer had

                                       13
probable cause to arrest Stubbs for speeding, reckless or careless