State v. Tell
[…] State v. Cabrales,

118 Ohio St.3d 54, 2008-Ohio-1625, 886 N.E.2d 181, ¶30.             The court’s finding defendant

guilty of these two offenses remains intact.      Pursuant to State v. Whitfield, 124 Ohio St.3d

319, 2010-Ohio-2, 922 N.E.2d 182, ¶25, we “reverse the judgment of conviction and remand

for a new sentencing hearing at which the state must elect which allied offense it will pursue

against the defendant.”

          {¶ 21} Defendant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of

possessing criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), which states as follows: “No person

shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article,

with purpose to use it criminally.”

          {¶ 22} Defendant’s indictment for possessing criminal tools included money, a cell

phone, and miscellaneous personal papers.       The court found insufficient evidence that the $80

of defendant’s personal money “was a criminal tool in this particular situation,” but found