State v. Thames
[…] reimbursement. Thus, R.C. 2929.28(A)(1) does not apply here.

       {¶22} Restitution is payment to a victim based on the victim’s economic loss as a

result of a crime. R.C. 2929.28(A)(1). Yet, “restitution cannot be ordered to be paid to a

humane society—or other governmental entity—for the costs of caring for an animal

victim of abuse under R.C. 2929.28.” State v. Marcellino, 11th Dist. Geauga 2019-Ohio-

4837, 149 N.E.3d 927, ¶ 30.

       {¶23} Reimbursement is payment to a government agency for costs incurred as a

result of the offender’s actions. R.C. 2929.28(A)(3).

       {¶24} R.C. 959.99(E)(6)(b) governs reimbursement in cruelty to companion

animal cases and provides: “A court may order a person who is convicted of or pleads

guilty to a violation of section 959.131 of the Revised Code [cruelty to companion animal]

to reimburse an impounding agency for the reasonably necessary costs incurred by the



                                              5

Case Nos. 2021-L-094, 2021-L-095, 2021-L-096, 2021-L-097, 2021-L-098, 2021-L-099
agency for the care of a companion animal that the agency impounded as a result of the

investigation or prosecution of the violation * * *.”

       {¶25} While R.C. 2929.28(A)(1) requires the court to hold a hearing when a party

disputes the amount of restitution,           R.C. 2929.28(B) provides otherwise for

reimbursement.

       {¶26} R.C. 2929.28(B) applies to reimbursement and provides that a hearing is

permissive.