State v. Thames
[…] barred from owning a companion animal, which exceeds the five-year probation period

imposed.

       {¶45} The imposition of probation conditions is reviewed under an abuse of

discretion standard.    State v. Bechtel, 11th Dist. Lake, 2020-Ohio-4889, appeal not

allowed, 161 Ohio St. 3d 1440, 2021-Ohio-375, 162 N.E.3d 822, ¶ 9.

       {¶46} R.C. 2929.25(A)(2) provides: “The duration of all community control

sanctions imposed upon an offender and in effect for an offender at any time shall not

exceed five years.”

       {¶47} R.C. 959.99(E)(6)(a) provides: With respect to “a person who is convicted

of or pleads guilty to a violation of section 959.131 of the Revised Code,” the sentencing

court “may prohibit or place limitations on the person's ability to own or care for any

companion animals for a specified or indefinite period of time.”

       {¶48} Here, R.C. 2929.25(A)(2) and R.C. 959.99(E)(6)(a) conflict in determining

whether Appellant is permanently barred from owning a companion animal, or whether

the bar is limited to five years.

                                            10