State v. Thompson
[…] must also prove that the killing was not done under the influence

of a quarrel or heat of passion.        This latter requirement focuses

the jury’s assessment of the facts relating to the time factor; it

requires the jury to find that a defendant’s accompanying state of

mind be such that the killing is not the result of an impulsive

act.   If the facts support such a finding, a conviction for first

degree murder is neither arbitrary nor capricious.           See State v.

Booker, 203 Ariz. 284, 289, ¶ 11, 53 P.3d 635, 640 (App. 2002)

(holding that the limiting language of A.R.S. section 13-1101(1)-

that a murder is not premeditated “if it is the instant effect of

a sudden quarrel or heat of passion”-“adequately conveys the


                                  -26-
concept that ‘an act cannot be both impulsive and premeditated.’”

(quoting Ramirez, 190 Ariz. at 71, 945 P.2d at 382)).

¶44       I find support for my conclusion in State v. Guerra, 161