State v. Tomaskie
[…] Therefore, he had not yet been convicted in

the Toole County case. The District Court erred in determining that when Tomaskie pled

guilty he had been convicted. A conviction does not occur until sentence is imposed.


                                             4
¶13   As to the Havre City Court charge, the imposition of a deferred sentence does

constitute a conviction and final judgment. Davis v. State, 2004 MT 112, ¶ 16, 321

Mont. 118, ¶ 16, 88 P.3d 1285, ¶ 16. However, when the judgment is for a deferred

imposition of sentence, it may be set aside. Section 46-18-204, MCA, provides:

              Whenever the court has deferred the imposition of sentence and after
      termination of the time period during which imposition of sentence has
      been deferred, upon motion of the court, the defendant, or the defendant’s
      attorney, the court may allow the defendant to withdraw a plea of guilty or
      nolo contendere or may strike the verdict of guilty from the record and
      order that the charge or charges against the defendant be dismissed. A copy
      of the order of dismissal must be sent to the prosecutor and the department
      of justice, accompanied by a form prepared by the department of justice and
      containing identifying information about the defendant. After the charge is