State v. Tracy
[…] ¶18    A sentence to MSP is not the same sentence, or a lesser sentence, than a commitment

to DOC for placement in an appropriate facility or program. A person committed to DOC

for an appropriate placement is not necessarily incarcerated in a detention facility. Had

Tracy been committed to DOC he could have been eligible for placement in some programs

under the Montana Community Corrections Act, codified in Title 53, Chapter 30, Part 3,

MCA, even though he was in the custody of DOC.

                                             6
¶19    The Montana Legislature did amend § 46-18-203, MCA, effective April 17, 2003.

Section 46-18-203(7)(a), MCA, now provides:

       If the judge finds that the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the
       suspended or deferred sentence, the judge may:

       (iii) revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either
       the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does
       not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original
       sentence; . . .

¶20    The 2003 amendments to § 46-18-203, MCA, authorize the District Court’s December

16, 2003, sentence. However, as noted above, even though the reimposed prison sentence

does not include a longer term than the original DOC commitment, it does impose an